?
Solved

The dual core advantage

Posted on 2006-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need links with information, comparison charts and performance results about the advantage (if any) of dual core systems in front of single core systems.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:llandajuela
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 800 total points
ID: 16767067
Con ..
www.tomshardware.com/2005/11/07/single/
www.pcolalug.org/smf/index.php?topic=2810.new
"most apps are not made to take advantage of dual core systems"

Pro ...
www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=5&ArticleID=461
www.devx.com/amd/Article/31515
www.planetamd64.com/lofiversion/index.php/t13225.html

Alternate ...
www.pugetsystems.com/articles.php?id=23
"dual core Vs. Dual processors -- different
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=152446&page=2

Shootouts ...
www.barefeats.com/quad02.html
hardware.itbusinessnet.com/articles/viewarticle.jsp?id=38547
forums.amd.com/lofiversion/index.php/t58348.html


And the opinions ....
forums.macnn.com/archive/index.php/t-213302.html
forums.extremeoverclocking.com/showthread.php?t=205900
forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=159177
www.digitalhomecanada.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36864

Well the list goes on and ON.  

**State the need, then decide if the apps are there yet to take advantage of the new architecture, or not.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 400 total points
ID: 16767127
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Visual3DMaya
Visual3DMaya earned 400 total points
ID: 16769153
dual core computing http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_core

dual core 64bit CPU worth the money http://fab51.com/index-e.html

AMD's Hammer also has new 64-bit instructions, but these are more tightly integrated with IA-32 in what the company calls its x86-64 architecture. Performance is still not independently tested, but is expected to be substantially faster than any Itanium running 32 bit code. http://insight.zdnet.co.uk/software/developer/0,39020469,2125122,00.htm

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 16770789
The primary advantage of multicore CPUs, until more apps take advantage, is being able to multitask without appreciable performance degradation.  e.g. encode DVD on one core and continue to work or play on the other.

Like so many other decisions, it really depends on how you use the PC.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16895803
I would retrofit your PC to an ASUS board with an AMD CPU. The board has 5 pci slots, thus you can move your cards to the new motherboard. It has four Mem slots for a total of 4 gigs. It is also capable to run dual channel with two mem cards. Also it can run dual core when the prices come down.

Asus A8V Via Socket 939 ATX Motherboard and an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2.20GHz OEM Processor
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1965135&sku=MBM-A8V-3500
300.00
 Oh, thanks for the points.

gonzal13(joe)
0