Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solaris Account Locking

Posted on 2006-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I am trying to setup account locking in Solaris 9.
I have made the changes in /etc/default/login where
among other things I have
RETRIES=5 and
SYSLOG_FAILED_LOGINS=5
and in /etc/user_attr I am added:
test_user::::lock_after_retries=yes

Still I am not able to lock test_user after successive
unsuccessful logins.
Where could be the problem?

Any help is appreciated.
rte
0
Comment
Question by:run_time_error
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16769579
RETRIES=5 merely says how many login tries are permitted before the connection is severed. It also only applies to the UNIX login mechanism, not to, say, SSH-based logins.

SYSLOG_FAILED_LOGINS=5 also only applies to the UNIX login mechanism, and merely specifies how many failed logins must happen during a connection before an entry is made in the system log (as specified in /etc/syslog.conf)

Are you logging in thru SSH?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 375 total points
ID: 16778778
See PAM_login_limit from http://www.comsmiths.com.au/pam/v1.05/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16786212
One thing to keep in mind is that Solaris 10 has much better account/password security options over previous Solaris releases.
0