[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating data into MS Great Plains

Posted on 2006-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I finally was able to get all the bugs out of the initial installation of dynamics gp 9.0  I have company history that goes back 2 years now that I don't want to lose.  I have already migrated it into Small Business Accounting 2006 just to make sure it's in both formats. How can I migrate either  the SBA or Quickbooks data into Great Plains? I need the answer asap so this questions will be worth 500 points

adam
0
Comment
Question by:riser117
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shay79
ID: 16768133
Hi Adam
Have you tried Great Plains Integration Manager? Its on the GP9 cd2

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16777957
think you have it backwards, you can migrate great plains into quickbooks, but I dont think you can migrate quickbooks <<latest version>> to great plains, at least I have never seen it done, unless GP has come up with a new utillity to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shay79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16788903
you can import data into GP using integration manager - GL accounts, debtors, creditors, transactions, etc...All you need to do is set up source & destination & mappings (kinda like DTS). The source can be a csv file, so im sure there's a way to get ur quick books / sba data into a text file
0