?
Solved

DateTimePicker - DateToStr  - FormatSettings

Posted on 2006-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
4,668 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone tell me, how I can format a date that is in a DateTimePicker.

What the problem is, I have a DateTimePicker on a form and the input format is, yyyy/MM/dd.  That is fine.  When I try and use this value it puts it in a different format, dd/MM/yyyy.

I am doing the following:

DateEntered := DateToStr(DateTimePicker1.Date);

How can I force the date to be in the format yyyy/MM/dd into a variable to use, like it is on the screen???  I tried playing around with FormatSettings but just got lost.

Thanks.

Bego.
0
Comment
Question by:begonz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierre Cornelius earned 300 total points
ID: 16767112
DateEntered:= FormatDateTime('yyyy-MM-dd', DateTimePicker1.Date)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 16767301
Hello Sir,

  AS PierreC says, you can format it using FormatDateTime function

 DateEntered := FormatDateTime('yyyy/MM/dd',DateTimePicker1.Date)

with regards,
padmaja.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 16767351
@padmaja: why repeat what I have already said?
0
 

Author Comment

by:begonz
ID: 16768640
Thanks for that PierreC!  Easy points.  I almost had it just around the wrong way.  :o)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 16768711
glad to help
0