[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

crystal reports refresh is not working

Posted on 2006-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I use VB 6 with crystal rep 8.5, in my aplication i use crystalreport control for view my RPT previously created with crystal 8.5.. when install my application in other PC i can view my report but if i press the refresh button, the report is going to blank, no data.
I try with the following code:
crystalreport1.retrievdatafiles
CrystalReport1.PrintReport

And no display the report, it seem like a window open and close inmediatly.

please helpme, i need refresh to retrieve the recent data from database,  

Note.- On the PC when i develop my app its works fine. I have checked the database path and it seems correct because the first time display the data but when i press refresh the data disspear.  thaxs
0
Comment
Question by:juancun
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 500 total points
ID: 16768666
Good chance that the 1st time you are displaying saved data (data saved in the .rpt file).  Check if that option is turned on for that report under the File menu in Crystal).

Make sure the PC can connect to the data source.  For example, if using ODBC, make sure the ODBC DSN is defined on that PC.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16768714
What other code are you using?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:juancun
ID: 16771694
thank you very much, the problem was the runtime dll for data acces is missing.. thanks for your support.
0