[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No password configured for VNC Auth

Posted on 2006-05-26
7
Medium Priority
?
9,625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi experts,

I have decided to post this as a separte thread, I might just be lucky. I loaded Realvnc, the client where vnc viewer is running is Windows XP, the server where vncserver is running is a V440 machine running solaris 10 with configured zones.
Now, after setting up a password by running vncpasswd, I started the server, when I try to access the server using vncviewer it prompts me for a password, I then enter the password which I configured with vncpasswd, but it still rejects the password by bring up a pop which reads the following: "No password configured for VNC Auth".
Could some please help me, I have searched google and all resources I know of but I still cannot find a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:mwari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 172 total points
ID: 16770942
When you stat vncserver on V440, did you remember the Xwindow session number such as :1 or :2?

Then put the session number in Realvnc
<hostname>:1
or
<hostname>:2
to see
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 164 total points
ID: 16775712
Take a look in the .vnc directory of the account where you start the vncserver.

If you don't kill the previous versions of the server, you may find a bunch of files with names like wesly describes hostname:1 hostname:2 etc

you will also see a file named passwd  Check the dates and times on these files and see if maybe the passwd file is old (which means it might a a different password then you think.)

I tried a similar setup on my Solaris to, wwith only one container, and it worked fine.  One difference is that I used tightvnc on the windows box, and the blastwave.org package for vncserver

Maybe you can delete the .vnc folder (after making sure all vnc sessions are killed.)  I did have a problem with killing some sessions while testing, and had to kill them manually...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 164 total points
ID: 17164074
It means that you need to specify the location of your passwd file when you start the server. For example:

x0vncserver --PasswordFile=/home/myfolder/.vnc/passwd

man the version of vncserver that you are using to get the correct format.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17164085
vncserver -help
Xvnc -help
x0vncserver -help

etc to get the full list of parameters.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0