[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Fax Services: Outgoing Fax Routing to store faxes in a document library or exchange

Posted on 2006-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
HOW DO I CREATE A ROUTING METHOD TO PLACE THE SENT FAXES ON SHAREPOINT (companyweb) ??

MS Fax Services on SBS:
Incoming faxes was routed during setup to be stored in a document library. This document library (as I understand is SQL). Users can view all incoming faxes on http://companyweb/Incoming%20Faxes/Forms/AllItems.aspx

I created the following location: http://companyweb/Outgoing%20Faxes/Forms/AllItems.aspx (There are now fax in there, not unless they are manually uploaded).

My question is HOW DO I CREATE A ROUTING METHOD to place the sent faxes on the website?? and/or have them emailed to an exchange user sharing his inbox / public folder??

URGENT EXPERT RESPONSE REQUIRED...
Now I might add that I don't think you can sync the actual file location of the fax xy.tif file on your NTFS drive with sharepoint, due to the fact that you cannot view individual files in SQL database without a front end app.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lawzza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16772862
I can visualize the solution here... but don't have a quick answer without researching further...  there are a couple of ways to handle this... either by publishing an NTFS folder to a web share, within the Companyweb structure or creating a mail enabled document library that automatically syncs with an Exchange Public folder.

It's the mail enabled document library that would make the most sense because it would then act similarly to the Incomming Fax folder.

Basically when you run the fax wizard on a workstation, you have an option to be notified by email when the fax is sent.  If you had a mail enabled public folder and put that email address in when the wizard asks, then a notice is sent to the public folder with a copy of the fax attached.  Then, a mail enabled document library in SharePoint would grab the attachment when it syncs (it does this on a timed basis that you can set).

So the configuration of the mail enabled public folder & document library is fairly straightforward:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/wss/2/all/adminguide/en-us/stse15.mspx?mfr=true

So is running the wizard on the workstation... but if it were me, I'd want to set this by group policy so I didn't have to manually do it on each workstation.  Also, with Group Policy you can generally inhibit changes.

A quick search didn't turn up an adm template that you can use in the Group Policy Management Console to designate the proper email address for receipts, but I'm sure that one is out there, or you could write one.  But essentially once that selection is made the first time a user sends a fax it sticks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawzza
ID: 16774961
Thank you
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16775009
No problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 24811110
is there a way to do this with WSS 3.0 and NO public folders?  We are using Exchange 2007 with no Public Folder.
Thanks?
0