?
Solved

How to remove Invalid Control Panel Icon?

Posted on 2006-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Greetings,

Any expert knows how to remove the Invalid Control Panel Icon and it's associated program/registry from my XP Pro system?

The picture of the Invalid Control Panel Icon is at http://generate.netfirms.com/images/InvalidControlPanelIcon.jpg

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrenos
ID: 16767809
In c:\windows\system32\ you will find a lot of .cpl files. Each one of them are the icons that you see in the control panel.
From there you can easely remove ( move into an other directory the faulting one ).


Babs,
Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 120 total points
ID: 16767867
How to remove an invalid icon in the Control Panel?:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/cpicon.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 80 total points
ID: 16769047
Do you know which program created it?
There is also
Windows Installer Clean Up Utility
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/MSICLEAN.htm

 Windows  Malicious Software Removal Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx

Remove invalid entries in Add/Remove Programs
Start Regedit.exe and locate the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Uninstall

Backup the branch to a file.  Or export it by rightlicking the reg file first.
Locate the corresponding software entry from the list and delete it
Close Registry Editor


0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 16770874
Removed the bluetooth control panel file btcpl.cpl from c:\windows\system32\

The Invalid Control Panel Icon disappeared.

Thanks all!
0