?
Solved

Sata driver problem on Laptop when installing XP

Posted on 2006-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,922 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am having trouble installing XP pro sp2 on to a new fujitsu seimens amilo pi 1536.  I have booted with XP Pro SP2 CD and "F6" on starting the install process.  I then install from the floppy the additional drivers needed for the SATA controller (iastor.sys - mobile ICH7M - Intel 82801GBM) and click on CONTINUE.... then I choose to format the partition NTFS .... then it starts formatting and then it stops after a few seconds and asks me to insert the "Intel Matrix Storage Manager" driver into drive A.  It is stuck at this point.
I am using a usb floppy drive to install drivers.
My recovery cd from fujitsu works but it is xp home and is in spanish and I want to rebuild the laptop with xp pro and english.
What am I missing here as it does not even try to access the floppy drive when it asks for the Intel Matrix Storage drivers? I also notice there is a similar question on this site.
0
Comment
Question by:davidathompson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16768037
looks like it is looking for the original hardrive or the drivers for the controller you are using not the actual fujitsu drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidathompson
ID: 16768065
I am using original fujitsu and intel drivers to the same effect. When xp goes to try and install the software from the cd to the hard drive it first wants the sata drivers put into the external floppy drive but the install batch has disabled the external usb drive so the drivers will not install from the floppy and this xp install batch is directed to the a drive. If i knew how to edit this xp install batch i would to look at a folder on the hard drive. I am sure there must be a fix for this as I have seen other similar problems but no cures as of yet I can find
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 16768861
iastor.sys is the Intel Matrix storage driver!
After initially using the floppy, setup uses it once more, later on. Since I don't think you have by the removed the floppy disk, the problem might be, that windows does not find that floppy drive at the same drive letter any more. I'm not sure how to get around tghis, maybe you will have to integrate that driver into the setup cd, there are some manuals on that, google for them if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidathompson
ID: 16769400
I have been informed by fujitsu that it probably is my external usb floppy drive not supporting text mode will see if i can obtain one and try it again
 
0