?
Solved

remote desktop support like logmeinrescue

Posted on 2006-05-26
15
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi - i'm looking for other remote support producst like logmeinrescue (www.logmeinrescue.com)

logmeinrescue is great - but its really expensive - over $2k for one support seat.  the great thing about logmeinrescue is that the person who you're going to support can just get an email from you - and then click it and it'll install an activex in their browser that allows remote support.  so its really easy for our support engineers.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_bol earned 340 total points
ID: 16768082
If you are using XP you can send a remote assistance request via an e-mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 16768182
yes but the built in windows remote desktop functionality is sorely limited - and if either party is behind a firewall or proxy it pretty much doesn't work.

Logmein is much more elegant - I was just wondering if there was somethign similar out there
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 332 total points
ID: 16768538
I recommend UltraVNC (http://www.ultravnc.com/) with the SingleClick add-on (http://www.uvnc.com/addons/singleclick.html).  It lets you configure everything into one small executable package which you can email to the person in trouble.  You may have to forward one TCP port on your end, but it then works fine even if the other person is behind NAT.  They run it, choose to connect, and you can then remote control their machine.  Unlike other VNC programs, UltraVNC supports 128-bit encryption, file transfer, interactive chat, and other nice features.  And it's free free free.

I also hear good things about Hamachi (http://www.hamachi.cc/), but I haven't tried it out myself.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 332 total points
ID: 16770556
all the product mentioned above require direct connection between both machines.

But, in real world most users are behind firewall and proxy servers.

Most, of these are configured for outbound traffic only and cannot recevie connection request.

You have to use paid service like, livemeeting, or webex.

These service works like one you are using now. Install ActiveX and ready to start.

Although, go and see if gotomypc.com have something to offer.


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 16772852
As I said, UltraVNC SC will work even if you and the remote user are behind firewalls.  At most you would need to forward one TCP port on your end.  If you don't have a static IP then you can create a hostname with a service such as dyndns.com and point to that in the configuration file instead of an IP.  You set that up once and you're done.

The user is initiating the connection out through their firewall, so you don't have to worry about port forwarding on their end.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mostym
mostym earned 332 total points
ID: 16777261
Shift-3 is 100% correct.  I made a customized remote support application based on UltraVNCs' Single Click application.  I have a dedicated server (linux OS) that is running the repeater. The repeater essentially awaits traffic from the remote support application that the customer runs and the remote support viewer that I run so that i can control their PC.  After the repeater is setup, below summarizes how the process works.

1) Customer goes to my website
2) Customer downloads my support.exe and runs it.  A text box appears and requests a support ID that is given to the customer by me.
3) After the customer enters in the support ID that i gave them.  I connect to the repeater using the same support ID and am greeted by a message that says"Incoming Connection by computername;IP"
4) I select OK
5) I can now view, and take control of the customers' pc as well as transfer files back and forth.

The whole process takes about 3 seconds to complete.  It only takes the customer 3 steps as opposed to GotoMeeting's 5 steps.

If you want to try it out; send me an email and Ill send ya my phone number to schedule a time.  matthew@mostconsulting.net

Thanks,
Matthew
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 332 total points
ID: 16778295
If you use tight VNC, first, it is encrypted better than other VNC and microsoft products, second it is FREE, and third, you can send the clients a link to your support system (setup VNC server with forwarding to right port for right support person -- where they just click on a link and it will connect to the right port for that support person.  Sure it takes a bit of setup to get this right, but in the end, it is roubust, free, is routable to right person for users needs, and simply WORKS!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16778326
PS Matthew, expert exchange rules say you cannot post your email in questions, if so, we all can, we all use to solicit work, no?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gsgi
gsgi earned 332 total points
ID: 16786905
but you can post your e-mail in your profile and redirect people to it.

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 16789278
umm... ok - thanks for the dialogue.

I'm not averse to paying for a system - if there's a good single-click system out there that doesn't involve setting up any servers or any port-forwarding or anything.

do you know of one?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mostym
ID: 16794556
scrathcyboy, I am not posting my email as a way to make $$, but rather to schedule a time that kenshaw could test out my remote support tool.
0