?
Solved

Preventing local user creation by local administrators

Posted on 2006-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Ok it may be bizarre,
But we would like to prevent our local admin users (in W2K3 domain) to create local users.
How can we do it?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TAI-
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16768751
Tell them that they'll be fired if they do. ;)

You can't prevent a member of the Administrators group from creating accounts. All you can do is move the users out of the Administrators group and assign them the specific rights that they require, which may or may not be possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
star_trek earned 1500 total points
ID: 16768778
You cannot modify the local admin account privileges. but may be you can change the password of the Administrator account so that they wouldn't know the password. or remove all the users from administrators group so they will no longer be admins and hence they can't create the user accounts
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 16768852
We have to give them local admin as they have to install softwares and do other thing that only a local admin do.
In fact we want a type between poweruser and local admin but it doesn't exist. And we don't know  how to do it by giving power users other privileges. It can cost us more to work on it as the requests are various
thank you
0