Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The best Config for Windows XP Pro with Windows VISTA in mind

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi y'all,

Ok I am going in for a high end PC for Hardcore Gaming and also to run High end applications like autocad 2006.
Now I heard that Windows Vista requires at least 1GB of RAM. And I want to go for a PC with the option of purchasing a Vista later on.

So my questions are not exactly all windows XP Pro but more for upgrading that to Windows Vista once it is released...so here they are

1) Could you please provide me with the Configuration That will make a desktop PC as fast as they can go.

2) I have heard of Dual VGP slot Motherboards meant for gaming purposes are they that good and if not what is the next best thing.

3) Can the games running on XP Pro also run on Vista if I should choose to upgrade it.

4) Is there a way in which we can make a Pirated copy of windows XP into a original one.

5) What are the best graphic cards that I would want to go?

Now my budget is open and I am looking for a PC that is good and reliable and that can be upgradable for future products also. I am up to my neck trying to figure out the best configuration.....and this has left me so confused

Help me out here guys.

Thanks

veda
0
Comment
Question by:a_veda2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 1000 total points
ID: 16768511
This sounds like homework more than anything else.  But, check out http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1843945,00.asp you'll find that Vista is not as much of a pig as you think.

"1) Could you please provide me with the Configuration That will make a desktop PC as fast as they can go."  Ensure you use a "dynamic" paging file and set the system for maximum performance NOT appearance.

"3) Can the games running on XP Pro also run on Vista if I should choose to upgrade it."  The "buzz" is yes, and as time goes on you'll begin to see games packaged with "Vista Ready" logos.

"4) Is there a way in which we can make a Pirated copy of windows XP into a original one."  What kind of site do you think this is?  Sorry dude, that's illegal.  However, Microsoft is offering an opportunity to register "pirated" copies for with a $100.00 discount.  Check their www for information.

"5) What are the best graphic cards that I would want to go?"  If you are going to run AutoCAD, than you at least want a 512MB dual DVI PCI express for fast 3D work and gaming.  Some may disagree.  But this really is what works for both applications.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_veda2005
ID: 16769649
Hi AndreDekolta,

1)Could you guide me to set up the dynamic paging file please.

2) With respect to the pirated copy of windows, what I meant was how do you register that copy. True that microsoft does this for you but do they provide you with XP sp2 or just XP.

3) Yes DVI, but apart from matrox and nvidia 7800 is there any other card that you might suggest.

4) What RAM capacity Should I start of with.

Is there a s/w that will enable me to use 2 monitors connected to the same computer but be separate individually.

Thanks once again Andre

Veda.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jbirk1
Jbirk1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16781330
Hi,

1.  The fastest CPU, Low Latency RAM and a lot of it, a Fast Video Card such as the Nvidia GeForce 7800 GT or even 7900GTX perhaps SLI.  Essentially, you need to have fast hardware to make the fastest computer.

2.  ABout Widnows and registration, you can buy a licence from Microsoft then change your product key to the valid one.  I will discuss this in a bit.  Having the best video card is the best.

3.  Yes, games can run on Vista too, but Vista takes more resources and runs slower as a whole than XP.

4.  Yes, you can buy a licence then remove the Genuine Validation Active X, then deactivate widnows via regedit HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Current Version\WPAEvents

Find OOBETimer in the right pane and change 2 digits even though 1 is usally enough.

Then start run %systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a

Then select "Yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to activate Windows"

Click "Change Product Key" and type in the valid key then click "Update"

Now, select "Remind Me Later," because you don't want to activate just yet.  Reboot.

Windows will most likely request Activation.  Just go ahead and Activate with the valid licence.

Now, Widnows or Microsoft Update.  It will run Genuine Activation and PASS as a valid copy.


Congratulations, you will be legal after this.


The best graphics cards are Nvidia Chipset cards in teh 7800 or 7900 series.  If you can afford it, get the 7900 GTX made by GFX or EVGA.  You can even get two of them and run them in SLI if your motherboard supports this.

Thanks for your time.

-Justin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jbirk1
ID: 16947498
Okay, do whatever you would like to do with this question.  Thank You, Venabili.
0