?
Solved

Second mail server cannot send intenal email

Posted on 2006-05-26
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

I have a Windows 2000 domain that includes a single exchange 2000 server, which is also a DC.

I have introduced a new, Exchange 2003, email server into the domain, making the domain mixed-mode.  The new EX server is NOT a  DC.

I have set up new mailbox stores and recipient policies on the Ex2003 server.

Both Ex servers appear in the system manager on each machine (from Ex2000 SM I can see the Ex2003 server, from Ex2003 SM I can see the Ex2000 server)

I have set up the delivery options of the SMTP protocol on the Ex2003 server so that it can send email "upstream".

I have moved a mailbox from the Ex2000 machine to the Ex2003 machine.  I can send email to an address outside of the Exchange Organisation using this account, but I cannot send an email to an address within the Exchange Organisation, nor recieve emails from other mailboxes on the Ex2000 machine.

Can anyonehelp me?
0
Comment
Question by:s9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16772579
what do u mean by

I have set up the delivery options of the SMTP protocol on the Ex2003 server so that it can send email "upstream".

u dont have to do anything if two servers are wiyhin the same exchange organization and same routing group...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s9
ID: 16775057
What I mean is this:

In the SMTP settings I have given the Ex2003 server its FQDN and its smart host (messagelabs).  I can succesfully send an email to an email address that is outside of the Exchange environment (someone@hotmail.com for example)

I cannot send or recieve emails to/from addresses within the exchange environment.

What do I have to do to check / config the routing group?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16777284
Where have you configured the smarthost?
On the SMTP VS or in a connector?
I believe Message Labs tell you to set it on the SMTP VS - which is incorrect in this scenario.

ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the SMTP VS and choose Properties. Click on the tab "Delivery" and then Advanced. Ensure that smart host is clear.

Use an SMTP Connector instead. http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s9
ID: 16796710
Hi Simon

Apologies for my late response.

The smarthost is configured in the SMTP VS.

Should I configure it differently for both servers?

S9
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16798406
The smarthost being configured on the SMTP Vs is the problem.
That overrides what Exchange can find for itself as the path to the other server. You need to remove the smarthost from there so that it is clear. Then setup and SMTP Connector instead.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s9
ID: 16805493
Hi Simon

Some success...

I have set up the SMTP connector and removed the smarthost entries in the individual SMTP serves on both machines.  I now have the following behaviour:

1) I can send emails from accounts on either the Ex2000 or Ex2003 machine to outside addresses (e.g. someone@hotmail.com)
2) I can send email from mailboxes located on the Ex2003 machine to mailboxes on the Ex2000 server
3) I cannot send email from mailboxes on the Ex2000 machine to mailboxes on the Ex2003 machine
4) I can recieve emails from accounts outside my organisation if they are sent to users with mailboxes on the Ex200 machine

Any further ideas?

Thanks

s9
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16811085
What happens to the messages that cannot be delivered?
Do they sit in the queue?
Do they bounce with an NDR?

What does message tracking say?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s9
ID: 16816272
Simon - this problem hasmagically resolved itself and I now have servers working together. Thanks for your help.

s9
0