[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Table moves right in Firefox and Netscape - Fine in IE.

Posted on 2006-05-26
11
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello please lok at this page:

http://www.perkolate.com/clients/hershey/expert.shtml

The issue is the nav bar (provided by an include).    In Firefox when you hover over the nav bar all is fine, the dropdowns appear correctly, etc.  (Dropdowns provided by a script).

But in Firefox and Netscape when you hover over Solutinos the page moves to the right.  (Maybe I should be asking this question in the javascript section... but let's start here first.)

Any solution?

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16768995
I am just assuming here, but I think that has something to do with your submenuitems under "Department Overview", my guess is that when the menu first is instantiated, the menu wants to resize to suite the width of the menuitems, than resizes to what was set by you. That would explain why it initially moves to the right, then moves back again.

Could be wrong, but it is indeed a weird thing.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16768998
Actually you can also see it in Internet Explorer, but there you only see it because the scrollbar blinks...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 16769016
Thanks for your thoughts DreamMaster.

I'll leave the question up fo awhile (award appropriate points) and maybe move it to the javascript forum???

Rowby
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16769027
I could have a look at the javascript for you, but i'll have to wait with that until i'm home at least..at work now and for some reason i am expected to actually work.. ;)

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 16769053
I made the page taller and the issue seems to disappear.

THis version:  http://www.perkolate.com/clients/hershey/test99.shtml#

Can you recheck in your browser(s)?

THanks

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16769075
It doesn't disappear for me...

However I still think it's strange that the menu items don't break like on other lines.

Sorry,

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 16769584
Thanks for both of your help in troubleshooting this.  

The menu didn't like the short page highth for one of its LOOONNNNGG menu items.  So I made the necessary adjustments.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16769589
Glad to have been helpfull, what was the actual problem? Guess I was right it had something to do with the width of the menuitems?

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daveroydunn
ID: 16769594
What you need to do is force a vertical scrollbar to stay on the page.

The issue is caused by the scrollbar disappearing/appearing.

Also I caused a similar problem by resizing the window so that the vertical scrollbar just disappears and the width is just wider than the rendered content and then rolling over "The Company".
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16769598
Lol...that must have been a first.. both would be me...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 16769778
Thanks daveroydunn -- that is helpful info. (Sorry too late for the points,)
  IF the fix I made doesn't work for the entire site I'll repost the message and have you jump back in.   --- Rowby

----------------------------------------------------------

What you need to do is force a vertical scrollbar to stay on the page.

The issue is caused by the scrollbar disappearing/appearing.

Also I caused a similar problem by resizing the window so that the vertical scrollbar just disappears and the width is just wider than the rendered content and then rolling over "The Company".
0