?
Solved

Need help sending syslog.conf files automatically and in real time from one linux box to another

Posted on 2006-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am new to Linux and just getting my feet wet in trying familiarize myself with using the OS.  One of the things I am trying to do right now is have all of my syslog.conf files from all of my servers sent to one central Linux server for collection.  I then have another piece of software that is supposed to allow me to analyze those collected logs.  Can anyone help me with the commands or script writing that it will take to get these logs from various Linux servers to automatically be sent to a centralized syslog.conf Linux collection server?  Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:ltbuell
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16769390
Hi,

syslog allows you to send your logs to another server running syslog heres a good guide:

http://www.unix.org.ua/orelly/networking/puis/ch10_05.htm

read the section: 10.5.2.2 Logging across the network
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1500 total points
ID: 16770496
1. define your loghost in /etc/hosts or DNS
x.x.x.x    <hostname> loghost

2. Add the following line into /etc/syslog.conf of all your servers.
*.*                                                     @loghost
(P.S. Make sure use "Tab" for the space between *.* and @loghost. syslog.conf only recognize "Tab", not space.)

Then reload the syslog daemon on the server you change the syslog.conf.
That's it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16771420
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltbuell
ID: 16799943
So, Wesly chen, whey I edit the /etc/hosts file, I am doing this on the servers that the logs are coming from, not the central server they are going to....correct?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 16800655
>  I am doing this on the servers that the logs are coming from
Yes, modify the /etc/syslog.conf on those servers that you want to forward the log the the "loghost", the central server.
*.*(Tab)(Tab)(Tab)@loghost
Replace the (Tab) with "Tab" key.
0