?
Solved

Quick Launch covers desktop with white screen

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
When opening an application eg word in XP the quick launch opens a white window which covers the entire desktop.I can drag this down the bottom so that it is out of view but it is still open.I have tried going to desktop in properties & deleting the default web page & unlocking the taskbar.This has not helped.Any ideas most appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:RyderPearson
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugarfreeless earned 200 total points
ID: 16770606
I would run adaware and spybot.  Let them do their work.  See if they kill any spyware/malware.

see if that fixes the issue and get back w/us.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rbmacross
ID: 16771868
Have you checked the taskbar to see what was being open or what process could be running to have opened it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16774509
is it only in word? try to repair it : help section, analyse and repair
for office, do it from the add/remove software section
if you suspect malware, i suggest to run ALL these, updated :
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
0