Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can someone get out to the internet through a back door in Microsoft Outlook.

Posted on 2006-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A person here at work is claiming he can get out to the internet through Microsoft Outlook.  We have a LAN and have tried to take away his rights to access the internet but he can still gets through.  Co-workers say he has told him he does this through Outlook.  I looked at his TCP/IP Protocol and there isn't an IP address but DHCP.

1)  How can he be doing this?

2)  How do we stop him from accessing the internet?

Very urgent.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hepps21
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16769779
Hi hepps21,

> there isn't an IP address but DHCP
I don't follow what this means.  Are you saying that there is no IP address assigned, or that there is no address but the DHCP assigned address?  How are you preventing this employee from getting to the internet?  Also, have you seen this in action or are you taking the word of others?

Outlook does use IE, and you can enter URL in Outlook and go to internet pages.  But Outlook is simply using a portion of IE.  If IE is blocked, then Outlook will be too.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16770095
I beg to differ BDF. This is dependent on the way of blocking. If a third party app like winguard pro is used to block access to IE. If a GP is used there are still too many loopholes to wriggle through. If a firewall is set to access in a particular way, an open internet proxy can be used. If the chap is really desperate, a usb bluetooth dongle will do with a GSM phone being a modem. Cont'd...  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16770155
What i do agree on is that you need to investigate this further and provide more info. Find proof either on related logs, cookies on the local pc, or even your isp.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16772453
Hi, upul007.

From what the author said it sounds to me as if they've effectively blocked this employee from getting to the internet.  That would mean that they've already covered everything you mentioned in your disagreement.  Outlook does not have an independent means of accessing the internet for browing web pages.  It uses IE.  Therefore, if IE is blocked, then I don't see how Outlook cannot be also.  For example, if this employee could connect using a USB Bluetooth dongle with a GSM phone, then they'd be able to do it outside of Outlook.  The question author appears to be saying that the employee is using Outlook to bypass what otherwise is a locked down system.  I just can't see how that's possible.
0