Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Viewing a WEP Security Key in Windows XP SP2

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
3,731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello
i need to know if i can see the wep key on client using windows as the wireless network configuration.  See i have lost the wep key, and i cannot log in to the access point to view the key and do not want to reconfigure the entire network.  

Is it held in the registry anywhere?  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dpedersen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16773213
>> Is it held in the registry anywhere?  

Not that I know of.  Would seem to be a security lapse if it were.

However, you can connect the the wireless router (if that is what you are using).  I just looked at my Linksys wireless router settings via the browser interface, and I can see the keyphrase generated and the WEP key displayed.

Of course you would have to know the userid/password to get into the router.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clivewakeham earned 1000 total points
ID: 16773225
WEP keys are encrypted.

This is to stop people when borrowing a computer (or laptop) from gaining access to WEP keys to use later on their own computer.

The quickest way for you is to reconfigure the network (and store the key in a safe place in the future).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clivewakeham
ID: 16773231
Some routers don't leave the keyphrase after generating the WEP hex keys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mhwsa1
ID: 20989162
The quickest way is not always to reconfigure the network. For example, they have four computers, one of which is a laptop out on a business trip, the PPPOE information is not known, etc.

I use Wireless Key View from nirsoft. It has worked 90%+ of the time on XP and Vista to show me the WEP keys in use.
0