[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dialup networkin

Posted on 2006-05-26
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
im thinking to have a dial-in server, to share internet
where users can dial to my server and use internet

i use windows 2003 and tested with one user

im planning to give access to 100 users, im thinking can 100 users can dial to myserver and use internet at the same time?
or do i need terminal service for that?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16769695
If you want to offer 100 users to be able to DIAL in and access Internet ...

You're going to need a couple of things.

a.) You'll need one number.  If users are remote, consider an 800 number.  You'll want your main number to roll to the next available number.

1.) A lot of phone lines.  People who do this usually use ISDN BRI - which would offer you 23 56Kbps lines over one "trunk".  You could get more lines with various types of connections - T1, T3, etc.  However, the ISDN is probably adequate for you.

2.) You need to determine if you want to "over subscribe".  Do you want to offer less connections than users?  This is common - but if you don't do it right, users get "busy signals" and drop your service.

3.)  You'll need a modem bank - typically in high volume installations - cards in a shelf - you would need 23 cards to handle an ISDN PRI.  These typically would have a connection - either to a specialized card in the server, or onto an ethernet type connection to the server.

4.) If you use Microsoft, you'll want to use RRAS - http://g.msn.com/9SE/1?http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/network/rras/default.mspx&&DI=6066&IG=f6f2be48037045dda72fd19dcf504f3e&POS=3&CM=WPU&CE=3&CS=AWP&SR=3

5.) You'll need a high speed Internet connection.  If you run 23 connections concurrently @ max theoretical of 56Kbps you'd be @ 1.3Mb.  So, if you want more, you'd need more bandwidth.

6.) You could offer additional services - email, content filtering, anti-virus, spam filtering, etc.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16770632
i want to implement this in a hotel TEMP use, not as a public service

for server i have 512 sattlite connection, and a 56k modem where phone line is connected (eg extension 200)
this server im using for internet sharing, and as a firewall as well, ISA 2004

all the rooms have telephone extension, from rooms, users can use there phone line and can dial to extension 200 to get internet access

my first questions is how many users can dial to my server at the same time. is there any limitations?

second question is, suppose i have a user name 'user' and password as 'password'

is it possible for the 100 users to use the same user name and password at the same time? or i have to create seperate user name and password for each user




0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16771090
Are they dialing - with a modem - or are they on a Local Area Network (LAN)?

>>for server i have 512 sattlite connection, and a 56k modem where phone line is connected

You're going to have 100 users sharing a 512K connection!?!?

>>all the rooms have telephone extension, from rooms, users can use there phone line and can dial to extension 200 to get internet access  my first questions is how many users can dial to my server at the same time. is there any limitations

You only mention one modem on the server side, so if they're using the phone lines, ONE user can dial at the same time.

>>second question is, suppose i have a user name 'user' and password as 'password'

is it possible for the 100 users to use the same user name and password at the same time? or i have to create seperate user name and password for each user

Not sure about that one.  Probably not to all have the same username and password.  If that's the case, why require usernames and passwords at all?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16771102
there r many ways of doing this
1. install a proxy server like isa and share internet connection through it
2. u can also share that internet connection through internet connection sharing & configure client tcp/ip to acquire ip from dhcp . and internet connection will be shared in this manner
bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16771189


what i have with me is

server, isa installed sattelite connection and a modem connected with telephone extension

guest rooms they have telephone extension

i want from guest rooms to dial into my server to use internet

is this possible?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 2000 total points
ID: 16771210
Yes its possible.  Not with what you have.  You still need a modem bank, as I described above, for as many connections as you want to simultaneously allow.

A better solution might be to pull a few ethernet cables to a few wireless access points and let them use wireless.

However, your Internet connection will probably be to slow to keep them happy sharing the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16771241
if i have a modem bank, each modem do i need a seperate extension?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16771252
Ideally no.  You would have them dial one number which would hunt to an open extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16771290
can u give me a link or model number of a modem bank
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16771389
0