?
Solved

How to find out PHP version in Linux SSH

Posted on 2006-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I find out the version of PHP running on Linux via SSH?
0
Comment
Question by:mpaert
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16769623
you can run <?php phpinfo(); ?>

-r-
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 2000 total points
ID: 16769936
Hi,

In SSH type:

php --version

You should get something similar to:

PHP 5.1.4 (cli) (built: May  8 2006 08:41:41)
Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.1.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006 Zend Technologies
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dr_dedo
ID: 16769967
note that for XDamox solution to work, php must be in the system path, or else, you'll have to use php's absolute path /usr/lolcal/.../.../php --version
0