?
Solved

Novice - Installing Exchange Server 2003 for first time

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
This is my first post. So please bare with me.

I am a programmer turned network guy, so I am a bit of a novice at Windows 2003 server administration, but I'm learning.

I am trying to install Exchange server 2003 for the first time on a member server in our domain (afo.com). Previously, we had a Windows 2000 server (afodell) as our domain controller. Since, I bought a new server (you know, faster, better) installed Windows 2000 server on it, ran dcpromo and replicated AD. Then, I upgraded the new server (afo-pdc) to Windows 2003 server. Once I had afo-pdc stable I demoted afodell from a DC and removed it from the domain.

Now, I am working through the steps to install Exchange Server 2003 on a member server in our domain. But, I am stuck on step 3. I am using the DCDIAG tool. And I am getting some concerning errors. Here is the log:


Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AFO-PDC
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AFO-PDC
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,AFO-PDC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From AFODELL to AFO-PDC
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=afo,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2006-05-26 09:58:19.
            The last success occurred at 2006-04-13 17:55:56.
            1029 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name d67876f7-f356-42ee-a314-471bb5e4a258._msdcs.afo.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [AFODELL] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..
         [Replications Check,AFO-PDC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From AFODELL to AFO-PDC
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=afo,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2006-05-26 09:58:12.
            The last success occurred at 2006-04-13 17:55:56.
            1029 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name d67876f7-f356-42ee-a314-471bb5e4a258._msdcs.afo.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [Replications Check,AFO-PDC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From AFODELL to AFO-PDC
            Naming Context: DC=afo,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2006-05-26 09:58:05.
            The last success occurred at 2006-04-13 17:55:56.
            1029 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name d67876f7-f356-42ee-a314-471bb5e4a258._msdcs.afo.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... AFO-PDC failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... AFO-PDC passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : afo
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... afo passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... afo passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : afo.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... afo.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.
         ......................... afo.com failed test FsmoCheck


I understand that a replication is trying to happen and is erroring out since I removed afodell from the domain. How should I go about to correct this, so I can move onto Step 4 and my next problem. Remember, I am a novice at this.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:afoedit
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16769724
This is related to DNS issue:


Please check:
1. Incorrect TCP/IP configuration.
2. Incorrect DNS configuration
3. Bad information in DNS Manager.

or
Wait till replication ends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afoedit
ID: 16769792
1. TCP/IP config on the member server or afo-pdc?

2. Not sure what you mean here

3. Yea, not sure what you mean here.

I do not think any replication is happening. I removed afodell from the domain. afo-pdc is now the PDC.

Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,AFO-PDC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From AFODELL to AFO-PDC
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=afo,DC=com
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2006-05-26 09:58:19.
            The last success occurred at 2006-04-13 17:55:56.
            1029 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name d67876f7-f356-42ee-a314-471bb5e4a258._msdcs.afo.com
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [AFODELL] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..

From AFODELL to AFO-PDC. But, AFODELL does not exist anymore. How can I correct this so I cna move on to Step 4.

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16769828
DNS failed,
FSMO failed
DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down. !!!!!!!

Call microsoft pss and ask for DS team ( 245 $$ ) and its not a exchange issue.

How many DC you have now as per your knowledge?

When you do a "netdom query fsmo" do you see all the five roles in place?

If your new server a GC. As per the DCDIAG there are no GC

Try:
run IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS, IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS, stop and start NETLOGON


Requesting the page editor to transfer it to DS team if any  etc...

0
 

Author Comment

by:afoedit
ID: 16770072
I have only 1 DC, currently (afo-pdc).

When I ran netdom, it returned afo-pdc.afo.com on all five roles.

IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS, IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS, stop and start NETLOGON.. I am assuming I should run this off business hours?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
san_swa earned 1000 total points
ID: 16770697
It seems that there is some data remaning in the Active Directory related to AFODELL.
You would have to clean the data by using NTDSUTIL, and then initiate a replication.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230306/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504/en-us

As rightly december41991 said this is  not the Exchange issue.
0