[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual Server 2005 with multiple LAN cards on an SBS box

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have got Virtual Server 2005 R2 up and running fine on the box using just one LAN card.

When I add in a second LAN card I can configure the virtual machine to use that card by creating another virtual network.  All OK so far.

The problem I have is how do I stop the HOST OS from using that second LAN card?  If I disable it in the HOST OS then it cannot be used in the virtual machine.  If I do not disable it the the HOST machine acquires a second IP address.  That screws up my WINS - the HOST machine is a WINS server.  The WINS server sees the second IP address and takes it on (you can see that in the WINS manager).  Because all the workstations have the HOST's first IP as their WINS address, they lose the ability to browse the network properly.

Ideally I want the virtual server ONLY to use the second LAN card, the HOST machine shouldn't use it.
0
Comment
Question by:chris_shaw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16771647
Hi Chris,

I do not believe what you want to do is possible.
Trying to assign a Network resource to the guest OS doesn't seem to be supported as only installed on the guest system, from what I understand the networking side uses an extra component to access the network card on the host system and if the network card is disabled on the host that component can not connect through the host OS to the physical network card and network connection.
If what you are trying to do is gain more throughput, and the network cards support it you could tray teaming the network cards and have them maximise the amount of data they can handle and use the teamed network card for both host and guest machines.
From what I have seen of Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1 that is not a feature that is included their either.

What are the problems that you are actually having?
What is it that you are trying to get the guest macine to do?
There maybe ways of resolving this if you can supply some extra information.

Thanks,


David
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16772627
All you have to do is unbind all services EXCEPT Virtual Machine Network Service from the new NIC.  (Uncheck Client for Microsoft Networks, TCP/IP, etc).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16772703
That is a great tip Jeff, thanks.

David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16774241
P. S.  A paper was just released about this today:  http://sbsurl.com/vs

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chris_shaw
ID: 16774950
Perfect Jeff, thanks very much.

Thanks for your reply too David.

While we are on the subject , I have found that binding and unbinding the Virtual Network Machine Service can cause odd problems on the HOST if you do not perform a reboot of the HOST computer immediately afterwards.

By odd problems, I have experienced the inability to ping the IP even though network communication was going on through that card, and even the blue screen of death!!! (it was related to tcp_ip.sys) . That was a shock - haven't had one of those for a while.

Have you guys experienced any problems like that?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16775016
Rebooting is probably a good idea after binding or unbinding ANY protocol from a NIC.  All of those settings are registry based, also many dll's are tcp/ip driven so they wouldn't get unhooked without a reboot (or manually killing them, but obviously rebooting is easier).

You should ALSO always run the CEICW (Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard) after making any network configuration changes to ensure that they are set in all the proper places.

Jeff
TechsoEasy
0