?
Solved

IDE #1 error

Posted on 2006-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi experts,

I have a Toshiba 1800 laptop that came for repair and it gives IDE #1 error on boot. It boots to windows normally though, but it does not boot from CD ROM. What could be the cause and what is the solution?

Thanks,
Priya.
0
Comment
Question by:Priyasutty
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16770053
Flash the BIOS, ensure it's up-to-date.  Then reset it to the defaults.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16770794
does the cdrom work in the windows?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16771312
Replace the CD drive or if you can find a firmawre update for it, try that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priyasutty
ID: 16771926
Hi Rindi,
I replaced the CD drive and now it works fine. No error message. It was Cd drive incompatibility, I guess.

Thanks for all your help.
Priya.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16772923
your welcome
0