[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Making Network connections (to Windows and Linux 'shares') persistent between reboots

Posted on 2006-05-26
13
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a G4 PB running Mac OS X 10.4 I use it in a mixed machine environment (PCs running both Windows and Linux) and I make use of SMB shares across then network. I can map 'drives' (apologies for PC speak here!) using the Mac, but I can't find a way to make these persistent between boots. I googled for a solution and one of the hits is the Apple page on how great Panther is - saying it can be done, but I can't find it!
0
Comment
Question by:yet_another_jash
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16770626
The freeware Sharepoints Automounter might do the trick:

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/16083
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16775920
as a former unix man, I would use a script to mount the volume, using the mount_smbfs command in a shell script, and have that in the startup items of the account. it works ok for afp volumes, so it should be ok for smb as well.
if you are more confortable with applescript, there should be a way to do this as well.
it seems that putting an alias in the startup items does not work as you would have expected from yr os9 habits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yet_another_jash
ID: 16777189
Thanks guys for your suggestions, but the real answer I'm looking for is how Panther supports this natively as the blurb on Apple's site sugggests!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16777225
It does support it natively. All that Sharepoints Automounter does, to my knowledge, is to give you an easy gui to administer it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16779546
Sharepoints Automounter creates entries in netinfo manager data for dynamic server volumes mounts.
Unfortunately, it works so far only if servers accept guests.

You can do that by using the following method:
http://www.bombich.com/mactips/automount.html
I hope you'll be luckier than me, I could not get it run.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yet_another_jash
ID: 16789741
I managed to sort this myself by;

1. Create the SMB share - resulting in a desktop icon
2. Open the Prefs, User Accounts, Login Items pane
3. Drag the SMB share icon into the Login Items pane.

If you save the password for the SMB authentication (asked for when you first make the connection) in your keychain, you will not be asked for it when you next login and the SMB share appears (as if by magic) on your desktop.

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 1500 total points
ID: 16790204
yes, but this an automount @ login mount, not at boot! and I am not sure it would work with afp, could you try that? I tried that, and I could not get it work, it was not even prompting for a user/passwd after login.
and also, it may depends on server settings; I remember a case where a windows server can prevent you from storing the network volume password in the keychain...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yet_another_jash
ID: 16859052
I apologise if I  misled you there, I meant a mount at login but one that would be persistent between reboots.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16859106
a login mount will persistent if you use autologin! if you need the remote volume to be mounted for a daemon usage while the mac is in stand by or running in unattended mode, relying on a login won't do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yet_another_jash
ID: 16859213
Thing is, I tried this first with a pbook which used a wireless connection to the network. Dragging to the login items pane did *not* make the network 'drive' appear on login automatically. When I tried it on a (different - just to complicate matters!) mac which was wired, the login mount worked....

I was wondering if there was another way, but my requirement was to have it active at login with no real need for it to be there before hand. I suppose the wireless way doesn;t work because it takes so long to connect to the wireless network.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16863215
interesting, the test I did was also using an airport connection...
0