Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ssh on pix 515E

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm trying to ssh to my pix with putty.  When I try to connect I get a warning stating "The first cipher supported by the server is single-DES, which is below the configured warning threshold...Do you want to continue".  I click yes and I'm connected.  However, Is there a configuration change I need to make on the pix or just change the selection policy in Putty?
0
Comment
Question by:Jelonet
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 16770591
"This occurs when the SSH server does not offer any ciphers which you have configured PuTTY to consider strong enough. By default, PuTTY puts up this warning only for single-DES and Arcfour encryption"



How is ssh on your PIX configured?


harbor235
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
prueconsulting earned 500 total points
ID: 16770654
The PiX only supports SSH v1.

However your pix appears to be running only the DES license which is what putty is complaining about.

Go here and use a CCO login or create one to get your free 3Des license for the PIX

https://tools.cisco.com/SWIFT/Licensing/jsp/formGenerator/Pix3DesMsgDisplay.jsp


Apply that license key and Putty will be happy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jelonet
ID: 16771103
Is there somewhere I can look in the Pix config to see if it is already supported or is this a given from the Putty warning message that I don't have it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jelonet
ID: 16771147
Here is my sh ver:

Cisco PIX Firewall Version 6.3(3)
Cisco PIX Device Manager Version 1.1(2)

Compiled on Wed 13-Aug-03 13:55 by morlee

Pix up 275 days 21 hours

Hardware:   PIX-515E, 64 MB RAM, CPU Pentium II 433 MHz
Flash E28F128J3 @ 0x300, 16MB
BIOS Flash AM29F400B @ 0xfffd8000, 32KB

Encryption hardware device : IRE2141 with 2048KB, HW:1.0, CGXROM:1.9, FW:6.5
0: ethernet0: address is 000d.2938.f91d, irq 10
1: ethernet1: address is 000d.2938.f91e, irq 11
2: ethernet2: address is 0005.5d18.b010, irq 11
3: ethernet3: address is 0005.5d18.b011, irq 10
4: ethernet4: address is 0005.5d18.b012, irq 9
5: ethernet5: address is 0005.5d18.b013, irq 5
Licensed Features:
Failover:                    Enabled
VPN-DES:                     Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES:                Disabled
Maximum Physical Interfaces: 6
Maximum Interfaces:          10
Cut-through Proxy:           Enabled
Guards:                      Enabled
URL-filtering:               Enabled
Inside Hosts:                Unlimited
Throughput:                  Unlimited
IKE peers:                   Unlimited

This PIX has an Unrestricted (UR) license.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:prueconsulting
ID: 16771325
VPN-3DES-AES:                Disabled


This is the line that tells you your PIX is not running the 3DES license.

You just have to go to that link i posted and get the license to enable it .. Its free
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 16784033
prueconsulting is correct...

regards
Charanjeet Singh
0