[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB Mouse has Delayed Response

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a Gateway notebook computer with a built-in navigation pad or whatever you call it.  I bought a Logitech optical mouse cause I'd prefer to a mouse instead.
The mouse has a delayed response of a couple of seconds very often. I think this is because I need to designate the mouse as my pointer instead of the built-in pad.  Can someone guide me through the steps on how to do this? I went to the Logitech website and followed their instructions but they indicate to navigate to certain folder names that don't even exist on my computer.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 90 total points
ID: 16771283
If you have the correct drivers installed you may take a look into your BIOS. Usually on boot up you will select the Del key to enter the BIOS. There may be an option in one of the tabbed areas within the BIOS to turn off the on board mouse. You didn't state it but I am assuming that this delay happens in more than one location and that you don't have anything physical or electrical near by that might be causing interference. :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nexissteve
nexissteve earned 90 total points
ID: 16771328
Active synch software binds to com ports. If you have this running, shut it down and see if your mouse works fine afterwards.

cheers

S
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wstuph
ID: 16771436
Are you using USB or PS/2 ports for the mouse?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jakeblat
jakeblat earned 90 total points
ID: 16772497
Check that you have the latest drivers for your mouse, if not you can download the latest drivers from http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/downloads/categories/US/EN,CRID=1792
Just click on your model, select a language and click download
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
netfunk earned 105 total points
ID: 16774579
If you are on XP, Start>>Control Panel>>Mouse>>tune the settings for Buttons/Pointer options to increase the mouse performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 16784282
I wound up buying a new mouse (also Logitech) and it works fine.  The mouse I was using prior was also new but was sitting around a couple of years.  Maybe had older software or something.  I'm trashing the mouse that gave me the problems. Thanks.
0