?
Solved

Routing protocols advice

Posted on 2006-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a leased line point to point connection. I would usually use static routes to configure this.

Could I use eigrp or other dynamic routing ptotocols  over this link?

Would there be any advantage in using eigrp or any other dynamic protocol over statics in apoin to point situation?
0
Comment
Question by:lowfell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 16770163
Could you? Yes. EIGRP is Cisco proprietary, but if both routers are Cisco, then yes. Or OSPF. Or RIPv2
Is there any advantage if these are the only two sites and there are no other routes to/from either location? Nope.
Does dynamic routing add data packet traffic to the WAN link? Yes. I assume you want the absolute least amount of unnecessary traffic over this P2P link as possible so that your applications will have the best chance as acceptible performance.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16770197
My prefrence is always use a dynamic protocol because of the flexability and learning about new segments
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16779752
Is there an advantage if these are the only two sites and there are no other routes to/from either location?  Yep.  IP address changes don't require static routes on the <other> router, period.  Life becomes simpler.

Please don't use RIPv2.  If you have any chance of using non-Cisco gear later, don't use EIGRP.

OSPF is a good protocol, mature and very flexible.  IS-IS is the esoteric choice, but this often requires a better feature set.  IS-IS is a very common choice with service providers (I'm about to switch my production SP network from OSPF to IS-IS), so it too is very stable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16781106
IGRP is a good choice as well as it interoperates between vendors has great recovery time and is very flexable.  I do prefer Cisco's implimentation of EIGRP but it is Cisco only.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16781279
Huh?  What other vendors support IGRP?  And why would someone want to run a distance vector protocol?
0