?
Solved

Adding an additional Raid 1 Array to a Dell Poweredge 2600 system with the PERC 4Di controller and Dell's Array Manager 3.6 Software

Posted on 2006-05-26
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I've installed my two new drives into the system and I have initialized the drives.  In the Array Manager they show up as Virtual Disk 1 with my original array as Virtual Disk 0.  I can see the virtual drive from the device manager but I still cannot access it from within SBS2003.

I have read through the instructions from dell and they say that I need to, "Add a write signature to the virtual disk."  I have read all the documentation from dell and it says that I should be able to right click on the virtual drive and an option should be in the menu to add the write signature but this option is nowhere to be found.  I'd really like to get this drive online asap.

The next problem is that on virtual disk 0 I have both my windows volume and data on separate partitions.  I'd like to transfer all the data from this disk to the new raid array and expand the partition for the windows volume to take the entire original drive without having to reinstall the system.

Thanks for the help,
S-P
0
Comment
Question by:TGFather
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16770444
What happens when you right click on the Virtual Disk 1 - what are your options?

Moving most of the data (especially the large data) is fairly easy.... we'll get to that later.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 16770756
does the new array show up in disk managment as unallocated space. I believe the instructions you read from dell were from a system running win 2k, in win 2k array manager will take over the disk managment part of the os, in win 2003 it doesnt so you would still need to partition and format the drive from disk managment and not array manager.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16770774
jamietoner - Array manager replaces disk management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TGFather
ID: 16771119
when I right click on Virtual Disk 1 I get this menu.

Add Member
Transform Type
Change Policy
Rename
Delete
Check Consistency
Initialize
Configure Dedicated Hot Spare
Blink Virtual Disk
Unblink Virtual Disk
Properties

From everything I read the array manager replaces disk manager as stated by leew above.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TGFather
ID: 16771156
I just attempted to use the disk management as per jamietoner's hint and it allowed me to setup the disk from there.  Turns out that the Array Manager does not handle all of the functions that Dell says it should.  Windows disk managment handles the majority of it.

So now the question becomes how to transfer my data volume and then expand the windows volume partition without ruining anything.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16771168
I haven't worked with this in nearly two years... so I'm going by memory and the pictures I can find online - is there any reference to that disk under Volumes or Disks?  (You're looking under Arrays, right)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TGFather
ID: 16771554
leew I was able to get the disk active under sbs2003 so that isn't the issue anymore.  The Dell software initializes the drive so it will be visible in the Windows device manager but you must use the windows disk managment to actually format/partition the drive and make it useable.

What I have now is on Virtual disk 0 I have 2 partitions the first one is with my windows system and the second is with my data.  I'd like to move the data to the new Virtual Disk 1 and then delete the partition on the initial drive and expand the partition that contains the system to take up the entirety of Virtual Disk 0.

The way it looks right now.
Virtual Disk 0
17gb partition - System files, i.e. windows and all associated applications (would like to take the 56gb and add it into this partition)
56gb partition - Data files (would like to move these to Virtual Disk 1 and delete this partition)

Virtual Disk 1
72gb partition - Empty (would like to move all the data files here)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16772901
You really need to ask the partition management as a seperate question, especially now that this one is closed.
0