[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unhide a Bound Field based on a Lookup Field

Posted on 2006-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have a Lookup field which includes a "Worker's Compensation" record (selection). I want one of my bound fields (Claimant) to remain hidden until "Worker's Compensation" is selected. If a different selection is made subsequently, I then want the Claimant field to hide itself once again.

So in other words, the Claimant's field should only be present when "Worker's Compensation" is the current selection.
0
Comment
Question by:danthemanjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 300 total points
ID: 16770515
on the gotfocus event of Workers_Compensation, u can unhide

on on form_load

myfield.visible = false


private sub workerscompensation_gotfocus()
    myfield.visible = true
end sub

private sub workerscompensation_lostfocus()
    myfield.visible = false
end sub
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRossi1 earned 700 total points
ID: 16770538
On the AfterUpdate event of the Lookup field:

    If (Me.LookupField= "Worker's Compensation") Then
       ClaimantField.Visible = True
    else
      ClaimantField.Visible = False
    end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:danthemanjr
ID: 16770844
Thank you both...Great Answers!!!!
0