?
Solved

Compaq 5002us Rebooting loop after installing new harddrive and windows xp..

Posted on 2006-05-26
16
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am working on a Compaq Persario 5002us. I just installed a new harddrive. It is an 80 gig from a 40 gig western digital. I can install the xp operating system, but after the install, it keeps rebooting and cannot find it on the harddrive. The harddrive says that there is a operating system on it but it wont get past the compaq logo screen , then it is in a continues loop of reboots and will not let me finish xp install after it loads the drivers. It keeps going back to the install screen of the xp cd and trying to reload windows xp. I can never get to the nice screen of it telling you how many minutes are left. What am I missing? Booting sequence is set up as followed, cdrom,floppy,hd. The hd is on a seperate ide cable. Can xp load on this computer. It was running Windows Me.
0
Comment
Question by:jerrell
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16770577
you may need to upgrade the bios

can you boot into safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrell
ID: 16770610
this is a clean harddrive. i cannot boot into anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrell
ID: 16770639
how do i go about updating the bios? I know the proceedure but how to do it on this ould thing?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 672 total points
ID: 16770861
Here is the drivers & ROMPAQ updates
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=92885&lang=en&os=228

reinstall from scratch ...again..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 664 total points
ID: 16772875
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16772889
to add on to Friartuk's link..more specifically the section that starts off this way...

"Compaq could not recommend upgrading where it could not guarantee a high level of compatibility for all basic hardware and software components of the PCs....blah blah blah"

Ooh.. that is a big sign.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 16774727
i have had issues like this with Compaq - some (not all) are very picky and refuse to install anything else than the recovery cd's - they lock up at some point or another.
So that is my answer : use the recovery cd's - you may have to repartition the new drive as 2 40 GB ones
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16783449
jerrell, did the link i provided answer your question?  it may not have been what you were looking for, but it does state it isn't really compatible with xp

"especially where the base platform has not been tested and qualified by Compaq for use with Windows XP."

"Compaq is unable to guarantee how Windows XP will function on a PC not originally designed or tested for this new operating system. Compaq Presario Desktop PCs that shipped with Windows 95, Windows 98 or Windows Me pre-installed, were not tested with Windows XP."

"Compaq could not recommend upgrading where it could not guarantee a high level of compatibility for all basic hardware and software components of the PCs. PC device drivers (including graphics, BIOS, chipset, etcetera) for some PC components may simply not be available (now or in the future) as some parts manufacturers are no longer in business or have made business decisions to not provide updates for Windows XP."

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16887297
hey jerrell, what's your status? plz provide feedback for further assistance.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16888788
@friartuk...thanks for nudging these guys that forget or abandon us...I used to do that, and I'd say 90% of the time it works and they come back.  Due to the number of questions that i participate in, I no longer give that nudge that you are doing...and leave it up to the CV (cleanup volunteers) to come in post closure to the question.  This allows me to answer MORE questions.  Just a thought if you're on a quest to score lots of points. :-) er..."help people".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16890150
naw, pts aren't that big a deal to me & i've always believed in follow up, so today i decided it would be a good day to do so.
using quickpost, i still help in many, though sometimes i'm playn catchup

i've been here since 03, mainly doing cleanup, but i just decided last month to start helping others - can't believe how many pts i've gotten in such short a time - that may be diddly to yours though 145g's this month already - wow!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16890315
I've actually slowed down this past week, as I have to get real work done....will be back full speed in another week.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17047694
my link answers  the question "Can xp load on this computer. It was running Windows Me."
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21865338.html#16772875
which states this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21865338.html#16783449
0