Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Some outgoing email being delayed and not delivered - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-05-26
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Microsoft SBE 2003 Server with Microsoft Exchange, when email is sent out of this server my users starting getting delayed email messages (error 4.4.7), a day or 2 later the message does not get delivered.  This only happens with some addresses.

Reporting-MTA: dns;mydomain.com
Final-Recipient: rfc822;username@domainname.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.7
Will-Retry-Until: Sat, 27 May 2006 13:54:50 -0700
X-Display-Name: user name


As a work around I am using my ISP outgoing mail server directly from the client and this is working.

Any suggestions?  The current setup has been working for months without trouble and has suddenly started.
0
Comment
Question by:randybell
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeeMiracle
ID: 16770773
A fair amount of ISP will force you to relay e-mail through them.  I would contact the ISP to see if they have made any changes that now force you to do so.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16771486
maybe the company that is not accepting your messages changed it's spam filtering rules and now you match as a spam source. Call this company and ask why your mail is not being accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 16772625
The ISP does not force relay email.  I have several people running their own smtp servers with the same ISP.   The DNS-BL seemed to be a possible cause, however when we use the same domain name on another server it works fine.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16777368
That NDR is just a delay message and is close to useless.
You need the fatal failure message to see what the error is.

However, if you were on a blacklist, then I would expect the message to be rejected immediately.
The remote domain could be using some kind of mis-configured grey listing (I am seeing that more often now).
There may also be dns issues.
Have you tested your DNS lookups to see whether they work?

For example... microsoft.com:

C:\>nslookup
Default Server:  server.domain.co.uk
Address:  192.168.1.1

> set type=mx
> microsoft.com
Server:  server.domain.co.uk
Address:  192.168.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:

microsoft.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mailc.microsoft.com
microsoft.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = maila.microsoft.com
microsoft.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mailb.microsoft.com

maila.microsoft.com     internet address = 131.107.1.7
maila.microsoft.com     internet address = 131.107.1.6
mailb.microsoft.com     internet address = 131.107.3.123
mailb.microsoft.com     internet address = 205.248.102.77
mailc.microsoft.com     internet address = 205.248.102.78
mailc.microsoft.com     internet address = 205.248.102.79
>

When you have the MX server information, see if you can telnet to port 25 of the remote server.

For example (using the above information)
telnet maila.microsoft.com 25

Simon.
0