Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP 4.4.2 and a 406 Not Acceptable Error - $_SERVER[""]; VARIABLES

Posted on 2006-05-26
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Just yesterday my hosting company upgraded to PHP 4.4.2.

Certain scripts I'm running now don't work and I therefore get the following error.

_________________________________________________________________________________
406 Not Acceptable (in the header)

Not Acceptable
An appropriate representation of the requested resource /KIMAPCSILP/modify/testinsert10logadmin.php/ could not be found on this server.

Apache/1.3.36 Server at www.qdcs.com Port 443
_________________________________________________________________________________

I have a strong suspicion I know where the problem is.

The URL ends with a forward slash and a question mark, after which I use the URL to pass on several necessary variables.

When I open the url without the question mark and the associated variables, I simply get a MySql error statement "Couldn't get count" which is expected.

THE METHOD I'VE BEEN USING TO GATHER VARIABLES FROM THE URL AFTER THE FORWARD SLASH AND QUESTION MARK IS AS FOLLOWS.

$query2 = $_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"];
$splitdata = explode('%', $query2);
$TABLE = $splitdata[3];

MY SUSPICION IS THAT IN PHP 4.4.2, the appropriate variables are slightly different than what I was doing before.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:qdcsinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dr_dedo
dr_dedo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16771630
i guess it has something to do with apache, not PHP, maybe you are using some mod_rewrite, and its value was changed or overwritten
your url looks like this www.domain.com/?va1=dfdf%var2=sdsd
try to test it this way
www.domain.com/pagename.php?va1=dfdf%var2=sdsd

if it works, then it is an apache problem
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ClickCentric earned 1000 total points
ID: 16777977
Umm...just so you know, when I was poking around your site looking for a solution, I came by your login page.  When you click on login with the fields blank...it logs you in.
0