[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rebuilding Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-05-26
8
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need to rebuild an exchange server since the moron who used to work here has exchange on the Dc with FSMO roles and configured the raid as a mirror on a set of drives that does not do anything except have a single network share for IT Files... SO I need to reconfigure the RAID and I was going to rebuild the server and reload the OS. I know and am going to have to do a dcpromo to get it out of the network and all that stuff.

My question is this, is there a way for me to make an additional server as a temporary server for exchange while I rebuild the other one? Can someone point me in the right direction so I can figure out the process?

J
0
Comment
Question by:jsuttor
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 500 total points
ID: 16771552
Yup...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931

The only items it does not cover in depth are the configuration of the external A, MX, and PTR records as well as configuration for third-party apps which may be installed on the Exchange server.

Sometimes it is nice to have a moron around for a consultant...they help drive business.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16771555
Sometimes it is nice to have a moron around for a consultant...they help drive business.
    ...as long as that moron works for the customer and not for your company.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeeMiracle
MikeeMiracle earned 500 total points
ID: 16771563
You can do it that way.  Build another machine, make it a DC transfer the fsmo roles, install exchange, transfer the mailboxes's, replicate the public folders, moves exchange roles onto new server.  This way you retain all the AD & Exchange information and can perform the reverse to put it back onto the original box after you rebuild it.

Alternatively assuming you have some kind of backup system in place the simpler option to rebuild the server using RIAD1,5 etc and then restore from backup.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 16771593
Hi,
Fairly simple to install a replica dc:
First ensure your server is pointing to itself as primary dns in tcp/ip and the evnt logs are clean. Build a temp 2000/2003 server (which os/version of exchange?). Fully patch it then join it to the domain as a member server. 1st Point it's primary dns server in tcp/ip at DC1. Give it a static ip - ensure clean logs
Then run dcpromo to promote it to a dc. Ensure dns is setup correctly on dc2 - both dc's should be running active directory integrated zones that are updating from dc1. Once you're happy they're replicating properly, sysvol shared etc (check event logs) then transfer the fsmo roles to dc2. Set dc2 as a global catalog server first. If all's well - run dcpromo on dc1 to demote it. At this point you should have your exchange server as a member server. Then you can decide how you're going to transfer the exchange server functions before you rebuild the exchange server. I'd suggest the exchange ed crowley move server method to the temp dc - rebuild exchange server and move it back. Before doing anything, make sure you have a good full backup of your server and the exchange information store etc. so anything goes wrong you can get back to where you were.
How do I install a second Domain Controller in my Active Directory domain on my Windows 2003 Server?
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_replica_on_windows_2003.htm
How do I install a second Domain Controller in my Active Directory domain on my Windows 2000 Server?
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_replica_on_w2k.htm
How to create or move a Global Catalog in Windows 2000http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994
How can I transfer some or all of the FSMO Roles from one DC to another?
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Hope that's a start,
Deb :))
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 500 total points
ID: 16771665
Hi!
If your plan is to have two servers one for DC and a member server for Exchange than may be the following approach will be helpful:
-      Install a new member server in the domain
-      Install Exchange on it
-      Move the mailboxes
-      Wait for a couple of days to confirm that all the users successfully logged in Outlook and redirected their profiles
-      Uninstall Exchange from the DC
The Outlook profiles will be automatically repointed to the new server. Of course check AD health (and replication if you have more than one DC) before and after the operation.

If you want to replace the existing DC:
-      Add a new server
-      Make it a DC and GC (by default it will not be a GC). Do not forget to restart the server after setting it as GC (this required when you have Exchange on the network)
-      Transfer the FSMO roles.
-      Transfer the networking services and databases (DNS, WINS, DHCP).
-      Wait for a couple of days to confirm the normal functionality (confirm also that the Exchange server is using the new Domain Controller as DC and GC).
-      Demote the old server.

Steps 5-8 in the following video demonstrate exactly the described procedure for replacing the existing DC:
Link deleted by Computer101

Dean
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16772274
Mike -
He is trying to get away from having Exchange installed on a domain controller.  Exchange should never be installed on a domain controller, if at all possible.  Exceptions to this are very small environments, which may have only one server or which may run Small Business Server.

Bob
0