?
Solved

Mapped drives on losing connection (Windows XP client on Server 2003)

Posted on 2006-05-26
7
Medium Priority
?
8,334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-15
One of my client computers running Windows XP Pro keeps losing connection to the mapped network drives. I have tried everything I could possibly do, but the problem persists. Every morning I come in I have to reboot the client computer, after which the mapped drives will work fine for about 4 hours, then lose connection. This has been going on for about two weeks. I need your help
0
Comment
Question by:ericsworld
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16771516
XP loses Mapped Drives after a few minutes (this process is carried out on the server)

XP does this by default (It's set in the registry) The usual (default is 15 minutes) and its set in the following key..

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Lanmanserver\parameters

In here you will see autodisconect you can set its value in minutes (The valid value range is -1 to 65535 minutes)

To disable it completely set it to -1

For more info see
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;138365 (This also applies to XP)

Mapped Drive Connection to Network Share May Be Lost
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q297684

In windows 2000 Server environments you can use the following command also
net config server /autodisconnect:-1

Then On the XP Client

Click Start >Run >Type "gpedit.msc" {enter}

Navigate to

Local Computer Policy >Computer Configuration >Windows Settings >Security Settings >Local Policies >Security Options

Scroll down to

"Microsoft Network Server: Amount of idle time required before suspending session"

The default is 15 minutes change it to 99,999
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16771548

anything new installed around the time it started happening?  any network changes?

when you say lose connection, are the mappings literally gone when you check MY COMPUTER?  or are the mappings still there, but they just cannot connect to them?

did you Check the compuer for spyware?





0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsworld
ID: 16771590
Nothing was added to the network?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16771677
I would check out some of the things that Pete mentioned above, looks like some good stuff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trwojcik
ID: 16773336
Check the power settings on the network card.

Open Device Manger, Start, Run, devmgmt.msc click OK. Expand Network Cards. Right click on the network card, click properties, click the Power Management tab, clear the check box for "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power".
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16781695
The solution to this is to reinstall all networking parameters on that system, it is easy, takes all of 10 minutes --

1.  go into networking, remove all protocols (remembering what they are).
2. go into device manager and remove networking adapter.
3.  if a laptop, at this point pull out the network card.
4.  Shut down system.  Reboot.  There should be no networking.
5.  when windows redetects the network card, then reinstall the protocols.
6.  Rejoin the domain and make sure that the drives and printers are still shared.
7. reboot again, and you should have forced a refresh of all networking protocols and devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericsworld
ID: 16804070
Works for the moment. Thank you for the effort. I'll keep track of it in the next few days.
0