[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

3 Remote Sites, Share Documents Seperately

Posted on 2006-05-26
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Central Exchange and File Server. I have 20 Remote users in other countries connecting via DSL. My plan is rpc over https for Outlook although I am not sure what to do about central File Storage. I presume syncing my docs over a WAN link will be too slow? Other options are Sharepoint? or TS?

Anyone doing this or set this up, wouldn't mind some pointers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sascotty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16773676
Hi sascotty,

why not an FTP site, have you looked at that option?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16775584
I would definitely look at Microsoft Office Groove for that many remote users if you want everything synched properly.

You can download the betas and get more information at
http://www.groove.net/index.cfm?pagename=G12Beta_FAQ

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sascotty
ID: 16778787
Office Groove looks good, although I would rather not use a "hosted service" and keep everything in house. Is sharepoint not really an FTP site with a decent Front End?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16781067
basically :) havent heard it put that way but come to think of it....... :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 16781741
Groove is not a hosted service... it's a hosted RELAY which only acts to ensure synchronization when one of the clients may not be online.  All files are synchronized to be stored locally.  You can do everything locally if you get the Groove Enterprise Server.  
http://www.groove.net/index.cfm?pagename=Hosted_FAQ#1

Sharepoint is definitely NOT FTP.  It's a rather complex front end for documents and data that is stored in SQL (or MSDE).  Sharepoint also is fully integrated into Office 2003 and Office 2007 in ways that allow for further collaboration that is only limited by your imagination (okay, maybe limited by one or two "behaviors by design").
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_SharePoint_Services

Jeff
TechSoEasy



0
 

Author Comment

by:sascotty
ID: 16783418
Thanks Jeff,

So, 3 Sites connecting to a File and Exchange Server. 20-30 Remote users. Groove or Sharepoint?
0