[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion DV1000 Laptop Died - How to Recover Hard Drive Contents

Posted on 2006-05-26
12
Medium Priority
?
9,840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
my friends HP DV1000 laptop shuts down automatically when I try to reinstall Windows.  Since it is under warranty, he is going to send it into HP but HP says he will lose all of the files on the harddrive.  Can anyone brainstorm and tell me any possible solutions to getting files off of it?  Thanks

TJ
0
Comment
Question by:buckstaff
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16772044
Hello there,

This could be one possible method that you could try.

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-5160538.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 16772132
You might try using a BartPE disk.  I use the UBCD4Win:
http://www.ubcd4win.com

After you make a disk, plug in an external flash/hard drive, put in the CD and boot to it.  You should be able to copy everything to the external drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 16772157
GeneralMandible,

Could I use this Boot CD and copy the files I need to a USB flash drive?  How will the Boot CD recognize the USB port?  Just curious, I will try it when I return to work on Tuesday.  Thanks for the help!!!
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16772616
Assuming that the laptop itself is bad any that any solution will need to avoid dependencies on that laptop's hardware, I have two possible suggestions:

1) Get a 2.5" hard drive USB enclosure and plug it into another, working PC.  Copy the files off.

2) Get a 2.5" IDE to "regular" IDE adapter and plug the drive into another PC.  Copy the files off.

If the DV1000 uses a SATA drive as some of the newer HP models do, you can get a 2.5" SATA/USB enclosure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 16772734
The bootcd is very similar to Windows XP.  Which is appropriate since it uses an XP disk for its creation.  There is a HowTo on the site for creating it which mentions downloading the driver pack.  I use mine all the time and it seems to detect all external (hard or flash) drives.  It also has a bunch of diagnostic software that may be of some help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BennyM82
ID: 16774333
I would have to agree with jhance, Provided you are not voiding the warranty by removing the drive it is by far the easiest.  Get an external enclosure, or borrow someones.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:poko2121
ID: 16774485
You probably need drivers for your sata hard drive.  You would have to first go into bios and turn off your sata option and then boot into windows.  Once you get into windows go to hp's site and look for the sata drivers for your computer.  Once you install those go back into bios and turn on your sata function.  It should fix the problem if your problem is from sata drive.

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 16790010
GeneralMandible,

Ok I made the boot CD, with the driver pack.  It loaded The Ultimate Boot CD for Windows, and I can use the bootable operating system, but I cannot find the files that were on the C drive that I need to backup.  Any suggestions on how to find these?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 16792318
He doesn't know where he saved the files?  Most of the time the files are under the Documents & Settings folder.  There should be a folder with his username, if not maybe under Owner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 16792348
no no no, its not showing ANY files that were originally on his C: Drive.  Its almost like it created a new partition just for the temporary operating system.  There is no "program files" folder, there are no profiles under the Documents & Settings Folder.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GeneralMandible earned 2000 total points
ID: 16792677
It may be possible that the HD is dead...since it is not even recognizing it.  You may want to invest into the adapter cable for the drive that was mentioned above.  I don't think it will work as far as recovering anything, though.  If the drive is dead the data is gone.  Another example for implementing a backup plan.  I would recommend getting an external HD for running regular backups.

Sorry :-(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:citylist
ID: 16800912
Try this: yank the drive, purchase an IDE adaptor from your local PC store to fit the laptop HD ($5), slave it to another PC and copy the files.
0