?
Solved

If "example.exe" is running on process to be notified...

Posted on 2006-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
hello experts!!

I want to know if is possible to .. if the application  name "example.exe" is running on task manager process to be notified ..
0
Comment
Question by:KingSencat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlThePal7 earned 750 total points
ID: 16772833
There's an example at http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/show/4073/ which does exactly what you want - you could call the code using a timer and take whatever action you want when you find the task running.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16772971
Here's a PAQ I have contributed to...

"Check application is running or not"
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21558214.html ]

Dim blnRunning As Boolean
Dim objProcess As Object

blnRunning = False

For Each objProcess In GetObject("winmgmts:").ExecQuery("select * from Win32_Process")
    If LCase(objProcess.Name) = "example.exe" Then
       blnRunning = True
       Exit For
    End If
Next objProcess

If (blnRunning) Then
   MsgBox "example.exe is running..."
End If


BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16772985
PS. This PAQ (again, that I contributed to) may also be useful to you:

"Calling Task Manager from within Excel"
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_21611302.html ]

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16772989
the source is work but first i must to open the "example" and then i must to open the  vb6 applicatoion to can alert me that i have that proccess open .. if i open the vb6 application running and then i open the "Example.exe" it will not warn me .
0