?
Solved

SERV-U FTP Service

Posted on 2006-05-26
12
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I downloaded the free version of Serv-U Professional FTP and they say it expires after 30 days. Well, what they say exactly is that it reverts to the "personal" edition after 30 days.

Its been more than 30 days and now when I try to FTP by clicking my shortcut, I get a prompt to put my username and password credentials, and when I do, it doesnt accept them.

When I try to telnet to port 21 of the server address, I get a response from the server that says "421 Server is temporarily unavailable - please try again later."

Am I not able to log on using my log on credentials becuse the service has expired? Is that also why I get this error message? If so, why did it work for 40 days, not 30, and NOW crap out on me? Im confused.
0
Comment
Question by:ex-engineer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ex-engineer
ID: 16772642
JUST TO CLARIFY...I installed that free version of Serv-U FTP Server software on my file server at work. I am trying to establish an FTP session from my home comp, as I have always done. That is when I get the responses I mentioned above...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16773608
I suspect it has reverted to the personal edition which is quite limited. You loose the remote management capability, such as telnet, you are limited as to the number of accounts accounts, perhaps yours was lacked, though that part sounds odd, and as I understand it you cannot open/map a folder. You should be able to download a file if you link to the file directly. i.e  ftp.mydomain.abc\folder1  will not work, but  ftp.mydomain.abc\folder1\myfile.txt should.
You should likely purchase it. It is a nice product and Standard version is only $49.95 US. It does also state the personal edition is not for business use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ex-engineer
ID: 16773713
Robwill:

What do you mean when you say 'perhaps yours was lacked"?? I lost ya. :-)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16773764
The program limits the number of accounts you can have after the 30 day period, I believe to 5. I suspect what it does is locks any accounts over the 5, making them un-usable. However, as mentioned, I find this odd as doubt you have more than 5 accounts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BennyM82
ID: 16774301
I seem to remember one version rejecting all credentials after expiration, though I have not used a more recent version.  It is very cheap if you need to get things up and running again quickly.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16775168
>>"I seem to remember one version rejecting all credentials "
I think you are right, site says "No directory mapping or links " but I think you get a message about incorrect credentials for all accounts when you try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ex-engineer
ID: 16775413
OK. I dont get an error message at all. Its just that the dialog box for the log on credentials doesnt go away even after I enter the username and password and click on OK.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16775427
I really don't knowwhat the exact symptoms of an expired trial period are with this application but, it is expired and stopped working so that is probably the case. They do soy that you will not be able to connect to FTP folders. It does appear that you can access a file. Have you tried that;  ftp.mydomain.abc\folder1\myfile.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ex-engineer
ID: 16775551
I guess the problem is simply that the FTP program has expired. No big deal -- I like it and I want to buy it anyway. its only about 60 bucks.

I was just asking this question because I was worried that theproblem involves the domain controller. I am not familiar with managing Active Directory on Win2K3. I doubt it has anything to do with the domain controller because the FTP program is running, including its authentication and access privileges, are defined by the FTP application itself. Although, there is an FTP user group assigned with access privileges to the FTP server's different directory, this FTP program that is running was installed by me and I did not do any binding to the domain controller.

To prove that the accounts in AD are not bound to this FTP instance, I created an FTP account within the FTP application that is not of any user in the AD environment. And that fictitious user was allowed log-on and access privileges just as I assigned for him in the FTP app itself.

AmI making sense? LOL
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16775621
>>"AmI making sense?"
Do any of us ?  Certainly not me.

Sounds interesting. An isolated account, not using AD account works, but an AD account doesn't?
I noticed only the corporate version has "Windows User NT-SAM / Active Directory Support ". So maybe you lost that capability with the expiry. Wonder if you have to buy the "full blown" version to get AD integration, sounds like it.

At least if you buy it, they will provide support. <G>
0