?
Solved

Not able to load java.lang.Calendar class at runtime

Posted on 2006-05-26
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm loading a bunch of classes at runtime using Class.forName() method. When the time comes to load java.lang.Calendar, I'm getting the following error:
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: java.lang.Calendar

Any idea what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:salmasri
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 16772882
its java.util.Calendar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 16773355
java.lang.Calendar should be java.util.Calendar.
Class.forName() is is depend on which ClassLoader is using at that time.
Phuoc H. Nguyen
0