?
Solved

Remove internal e-mails

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Exchange 2000 runninig on windows 2000 Server


I have a user who only wants to receive mail from outside.She wants all internal mail to be stop that is currently going to the her mail box.
0
Comment
Question by:hardrockadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jakeblat earned 672 total points
ID: 16772940
Just setup a filter on the user's email account so all emails from your internal domain are filtered.

You can find more information here: http://www.support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q276321
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16773888
Hi,

Go to user account in the active directory and user properties> stop exchange or internal email address
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 664 total points
ID: 16773893
- In user properties | Exchange General | Delivery Restrictions set sending and receiving message size to 1 kb. (will take some time to be enforced)
- Set up user to accept messages only from a distribution group with no members.
OR

Set the Prohibit Send limit to 1KB on the user account properties, Exchange General Tab, Storage Limits.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF009.html ?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BennyM82
BennyM82 earned 664 total points
ID: 16774314
Easiest thing to do is to create a rule/filter in outlook to ignore/reject/delete mail from your internal address i.e.   *Companyname.com
0