?
Solved

delete all files and dirs

Posted on 2006-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hello,
when I type this: rm -rf *
it deletes everything but I dont want
to delete the dir called (projects)
how can I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:aplelois
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16773192
find . -name projects -prune -or -exec rm {} \;
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplelois
ID: 16773207
I mean im here /home/user/
and there are around 60 files and dirs inside /home/user/
I want to delete almost all of them exept 1 dir and 1 file
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16773267
You could also mv projects out of  /home/user/ , then rm -rf  /home/user/* then mv projects back
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16774298
in zsh you could do
rm -rf * TAB
then you go to the stuff you do not want to delete and remove that from the list of files to be removed.

Or you pipe the file listing like this:
ls -l | grep -v "what_I_do_not_want_to_delete" | rm -rf

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 2000 total points
ID: 16774882
This tiny shell command should do it:

rm -Rf *[!'projects']*



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 16774891
As fridom pointed to already, whenever you
use a command for extinguishing dirs/files,
better make a backup of saveworthy data
first before you go on with deletion.
0