[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Internet Security blocks internet access

Posted on 2006-05-26
15
Medium Priority
?
2,479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My girlfriend has norton anti virus and norton internet security installed on her compaq pc.  Whenever norton internet security is enabled, she cannot access the internet.  But when internet security is disabled, she can access it.  I am curious as to what you guys think the problem is.  (un-installing norton and getting AVG is not an option as she just bought norton)  I am thinking that she has blocked ie getting to the internet potentially...

Any thoughts?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
purfus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16773663
I'm sure that's exactly what she did.  You should be able to go into norton internet security and allow access for internet explorer.  However, I do not use anything norton especially not norton internet security mainly because any and every system with a norton application on it that I have seen or heard of (and there are hundreds) have lost at least 50% in performance if not more.  Also the internet security interface is very clunky and unintuitive for me.  I dont recommend you uninstall it and install AVG.  I recommend you uninstall it and install Sygate Personal Firewall (http://www.tucows.com/preview/213160) completely free to use for home users and Avast anti-virus (www.avast.com) again completely free for home users.  If you insist on using norton than about all I can say is good luck learning it's horible interface and good luck fixing your system when it starts to run poorly.  Whatever you do, remember the programs I have mentioned because when your virus update subscription with norton runs out in a year and norton wants another 50 dollars to mess up your computer for a year you should consider a free alternative.  Which by the way both have better security and know about and clean the same virus threats.  Norton has nothing on their competition which is why they resort to buying out their competition and shutting them down instead of actually competing.  They smell like M$ but their software is even worse.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:purfus
ID: 16773678
BTW, be sure to disable Windows Firewall sense there's no need to run two firewalls.  Not that I would trust the security of my computer to norton or microsoft.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 16774722
Please make sure that your Internet connection is enable/trust in McAfee firewall.

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16775557
I dont think your computer is under an attack by intruders.. Check the intrusions settings. Check under worm protection and disable. When norton thinks there is an intrusion attack it blocks the internet for 30 mins. Simply disable it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16775960
Where in internet security do i make an 'exception' for internet explorer?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16776042
Correct me if i am wrong pls. You are online but can not use the IE ? Or your internet access is totally blocked ?

start  - run - cmd
and type
ping www.yahoo.com

Do you get results ?
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16776566
Its my girlfriends computer...  i am on my computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16776650
did you run the ping command on your gf's computer ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hack-4-good
hack-4-good earned 200 total points
ID: 16781774
purfus: i love your first comment and agree totally.

therookie32: tell your gf to forget the cash wasted on norton, remove it, follow purfus's suggestions... else you will be paying $250 to the geek squad to do purfus's suggestions anyway... maybe not now, but in a few months i'm sure.

i've seen so many computers with norton internet security hosed the second its installed.

i've seen that right out of the box, the 'personal firewall' of it is set to "block access to secure sites" or "block outbound https".  what?  why do they do this, i dont understand...  a user installs NIS, then cant log into their bank website because norton just blocked them.

probably what happened is NIS doesnt trust the inside ip of your router anymore, and or "iexplore.exe" is set for no access.  go to configure the personal firewall, networking, add a trusted range of x.x.x.1 thru x.x.x.255  where the x's are your inside ip scheme (probably 192.168.0.x)  (do this if you trust all things plugged into your router)

stupid stupid stupid norton.  i've had just as much problems with their symantec server-based software too.

they've made their name so well known out there that i frequently see users call ANY antivirus 'norton'.  norton the word is now synonymous with antivirus (to users)...  and 'worthless resource hog' to techs.  the 2003 version, fine.. it doesnt get so deep into windows...   but 2004 or later, so deep into windows that if one little thing goes wrong with norton (and it will), all of windows probably wont work.

why does norton report a green checkmark when your definitions are 4 days ago... avast antivirus by default checks for updates every 3 hours, and you can set it to update every 1 hour if you want.

and mcafee, dont even get me started on that one :)

your answer will no doubt lie in the removal of all things norton/symantec/liveupdate/livesubscribe.  consider it a $75 learning experience (or whatever you paid for it), then stick with software that is designed for one purpose rather than the 800 pound gorilla approach where one software package "does" everything.  get a specific firewall program, a specific antivirus program, a specific anti spam program, and a specific anti spyware program.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16782010
@hack-4-good mcafee is worse then norton. norton is plain bloatware but mcafee is the virus itself in my book.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:purfus
ID: 16782077
Lol, your hack and purple you two just made a new friend  :)  The enemy of my enemy is my friend.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 16783997
hi ....i beleive norton is worth throwing in trash, but since u/ur gf has bought it...u need to add one simple rule to its firewall. In the personal firewall, add a rule to allow all kind of traffic to ur machine..... All u need to do is to Say Allow ANY to ANY....i am not sure how known u are to comp....so let me check some link to help u................

i think i have found one...

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/home_homeoffice/index_ts.html

u have 2 options here.....just select as per ur req...


Regards
Charanjeet Singh
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16785587
excellent suggestions guys thanks, as soon as i can get access to her pc again i will make some of the changes you recommended.  (and try to get her to un-install norton!)  ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:purfus
ID: 16786245
Lol, good luck with it.  I fought with a friend for over 3 years on the whole symantec is crap subject.  Their PC would crap out every 6 months and always ran really poorly.  Like I said for 3 years they insisted on using norton everything despite everything I said.  Finally I convinced them to get rid of it.  And what do yeh know... Their PC runs great and has been stable for a year.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16786308
Here is a link for your g/f to use to completely remove all traces of Norton and symantic.  I got wise.  Can you guys believe it I thought I really was someone when Norton asked me to help in thier Norton A/V beta program.  Needless to say it wiped my computer and a leason learned.  I think one of the problems that I seen and experienced is that the major computer manufactures give a "free" 15 month trial to Norton AV.  Once used it's is on your system and people do what they are told and updated it year after year.  I am using Sygate now and am very happy with it.  Good luck!!
Do you have Norton's installed on this machine?  If you do uninstall it completely from add/remove programs, use this to get rid of the rest of it

http: / / www. mickelson. org/ files/ zips/ nonav. zip


and do a start<search for    symantec    all folders and files   and opt for advanced search hidden files and folders.  Delete all you find.  Try NOD 32 for free for 30 days  http: / / www. nod32. com/ scriptless/ download/ trial. htm    

d_may
0