?
Solved

Remote Web Workplace Issues

Posted on 2006-05-27
22
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts

Need some help with the following.

I have startet to use my laptop for connecting to my SBS server

I seem to be able to log onto the server under IE.   I can get to the main menu select any of the desktop or servers to connect to and then I can
select the appropriate desktop PC or server. But thats as far as I get.

What should happen next is the terminal services window should open and a username and password box should be displayed. Following this ofcourse my desktop should appear in the terminal services window.

What actually happens is the list of computers disappears leaving me with logoff and main menu options but thats all.

I have no issues connecting from any PC at friends or family or client sites provided they have the appropriateremote desktop activex stuff installed.

0
Comment
Question by:JimCourtwood
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16775256
Completely clear the cache on your laptop, including the "offline files".   Also, delete any cookies that may be there for your domain name.

If that doesn't work, log into your laptop with another administrator account and delete the complete content.IE5 file under C:\Documents and Settings\YourUserName\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 16778106
Thanks Jeff...

I tried that but it made no difference.
I don't use IE anyway so there was nothing there.
I used a "history Kill" application just to make sure anyway.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16778202
Well, you stated in your question: " I seem to be able to log onto the server under IE."  Your statement about other's having appropriate ActiveX also made me think you were correctly using IE.

Which was pretty clear to me... because otherwise I would have guessed that you weren't using IE, however, you need to.  The protocol uses ActiveX which is not available on other browsers (except Opera with a plugin).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16778213
Actually in double-checking this... you can't use Opera even with the ActiveX plugin for RWW.

I use Maxthon, by the way, which works fine with RWW as does Advent Browser.  Both of these are actually running on top of IE's engine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 16779025
Sorry Jeff

My mistake. That really was a misleading bit of info....

I am aware that  I need to use IE for SBS  

I meant to say that I don't use it for browsing the web in general which was probably superflous anyway.

So we are back where we started.

I have cleared IE in C:\Documents and Settings\YourUserName\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\    so there is no chance of any baggage there

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16779046
What version of IE are you using?  What is the operating system?  And what is the security level setting?

Because the issue here is obviously ActiveX which is not rendering properly, and those are the three things that can affect it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16779542
Can you post up an ipconfig for the laptop, server and the workstation you are trying to connect to? Sometimes the network layout can be the problem area.

Thanks

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 16788274
IE is version 6.0.37980.1830  on all pc's , laptops and servers
OS is xp professional on laptop and  Server 2003 for Small Business Server - Service pack1
Security level on laptop is meduim...all setting are the same as other desktops on my home network all connecting to sbs with no issues


Laptop IP config

Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection

Connection-Specific DNS Suffix  
Auto Configuration IP               169.254.215.103
Subnet                                   255.255.0.0

Connection Specific DNS Suffix  nsw.bigpond.net.au
IP                                           192.168.0.160
Subnet                                      255.255.255.0
Gateway                                 192.168.0.1

SERVER IPCONFIG
PPP adapter RAS Server <Dial In> Onterface

Connection-Specific DNS Suffix  
Auto Configuration IP               192.168.10.76
Subnet                                   255.255.255.255

Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection

Connection Specific DNS Suffix  
IP                                           192.168.10.3
Subnet                                      255.255.255.0
Gateway                                 192.168.10.1

I havent given the desktop pc because I can't connect to this server either which I can from many other sources.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16789331
I think David had a good idea with wanting to take a look at the laptop's IPCONFIG... however, please post the complete output instead of this edited version.  

While there is nothing in an IPCONFIG that would compromise security, you may want to slightly edit it for privacy purposes.  If you choose to do that, please only replace the last two octets of a Public IP Address with ***.*** and the first part of the domain name can be replaced with *******.  To copy the text from a CMD window, right click the window's title bar to access the edit menu.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 16821279
Thanks for staying with me on this one...

The sbs server

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sbs
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : payz.biz
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : payz.biz

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.76
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-4F-3D-C3
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.3
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.3
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.3

My Laptop is:

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : jclaptop
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : nsw.bigpond.net.au
                                            nsw.bigpond.net.au

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : nsw.bigpond.net.au
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
ter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-87-B6-20-D3
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.150
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 61.9.194.49
                                            61.9.195.193
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 31 May 2006 10:01:10 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 7 June 2006 10:01:10 PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 5:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : nsw.bigpond.net.au
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G DWL-G650 Ada
pter #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-05-54-10-9A
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.160
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 61.9.194.49
                                            61.9.195.193
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, 3 June 2006 10:04:24 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, 10 June 2006 10:04:24 AM
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16821318
That all looks okay... hmmm...

I realize that it's just from this laptop where you are having problems... so perhaps it's the firewall on this laptop that's blocking it?  Can you create a new local user account on the laptop and see if that can get through?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 16825123
Done...no difference.

Windows firewall is off by the way.

Tricky one hey?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16825199
What other software is installed on the laptop? Antivirus?
Are you using the network card or the wireless connect to connect with?
Was the laptop ever connected to the domain?
What device are you connect through with the laptop? IE router.

Thank you,

David Houston
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 16829452
VET antivirus, Microsoft Antisptware. MS OFFICE. Not much else really
Either, depends on where I am when I am at home
No, it has never been connected to the domain.
I have a Dlink router connected into a cable service (Same router my desktop is connected through)

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16831949
What if you disable the antivirus... just to check... will it work then?

Because if you are connecting from different locations, and still have the same problem, then the issue is definitely in your laptop and most likely something to do with blocking the ActiveX calls which would bring up the TS Session for the office workstation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16831952
Also... can you connect directly to the server with the RDP client from your laptop?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCourtwood
ID: 16848150
Disabled antivrius - no difference.

No I cannot connect with the RDP client ...I didn't notice this before

I think you are correct about the ActiveX calls being blocked.

I am now experincing issues when installing a new applications:-

Error -1607: Unable to Install InstallShield Scripting Run Time.

I certainly appreciate your time and effort Jeff and the points are yours but I am wondering if  I should just
bite the bullet and reformat the laptop and reinstall windows










0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16854167
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16854178
yikes... I'd reinstall the OS at this point since it's just happening on your laptop.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meyerge
ID: 16854508
I have a client with the same problem. He was able to access RWP and a week later he wasn't able to. I am able to access the server with out any issues through RWP. I tried to access his machine from  a desktop on the LAN and the same problem, from another laptop, the one I use to access the server and the same issue. The only thing that may have been installed are Windows updates.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16854605
Y'know... thanks for posting that Gordon... that reminds me that there WAS a windows update that caused RWW to stop working... I don't remember off-hand which one, but if you roll back the last few updates and then let them reapply it should actually fix the problem.... if that's what caused it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meyerge
ID: 16855457
Thanks Jeff

I will give that a shot and keep you posted.

Gordon
0