?
Solved

Need to Install SATA drivers. How do I determine which one to install?

Posted on 2006-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I am attempting to install SATA drivers. My motherboard (Gigabyte GA-K8VM800M) cd-rom has a utility which will prepare the drivers on a floppy disc. I have to select from a large list of some 13 or so different drivers. How do I know which one. Does it depend on the drive, or the MOBO.

The list is:

Intel IAA_RAID
GIGARAID
SiIBASE
SIRAID
SCSI
PROMISE 20276 ATA
PROMISE 20276 RAID
PROMISE 20265 ATA
PROMISE 20265 ATA (XP)
PROMISE 20265 RAID
PROMISE 20265 RAID (XP)
VIA 8237 SERIES ATA
SI13114
SI13114 RAID

I already have XP installed (On an IDE drive - the SATA drive is drive 2), is it possible to install these drivers after the event, as drive 2 is not recognised by the OS, or will I have to reinstall XP?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nasturtiumman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 16775438
The MOBO and the drive both should be compatible to read the drive, You should have the MOBO catalouge that shows you if it supports the HDD drive type...

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 16775456
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 1000 total points
ID: 16775459
http://www.giga-byte.com/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=1810&ProductName=GA-K8VM800M

Choose the SATA driver for (Preinstall driver, press F6 during Windows setup to read from floppy)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 1000 total points
ID: 16775464
Which is the VIA 8237 SERIES ATA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasturtiumman
ID: 16775810
Thanks people, I have it working now. I am going to split points in favour of simpswr who pointed me to the exact file I needed.
0