[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do you control the CD drive with PowerBuilder on Windows? Eject CD, Load CD, Discover CD drive letters?

Posted on 2006-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do you control the CD drive with PowerBuilder on Windows? Eject CD, Load CD, Discover CD drive letters?
0
Comment
Question by:Omnipower
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tr1l0b1t earned 252 total points
ID: 16784444
Here's a free PB CD player component :
http://www.pbdr.com/software/comp/modules.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gafoor78
gafoor78 earned 248 total points
ID: 16859056
Hi,

You can use windows APIs for this,

mciSendString can use for eject and load
GetDriveType can use for discover CD drive

get the systax from MSDN and declare them as external functions in your PB application and call them accordingly

Regards,
Gafoor
0