?
Solved

How to configure a public dns server onsite

Posted on 2006-05-27
9
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Client has two websites i.e abc1.ae and abc2.ae [ both hosted on ISP .When users try to connect to the websites from internet, they find connection is very slow.
Hence the client was advised by ISP to change the extension .ae to .com [ which will be done by ISP itself].
and to move the dns server from ISP to their own inhouse public dns server.
HOw can we setup the inhouse public dns server onsite.
please help !!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:indiansandy
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16775259
I would get a different ISP.  Their connection and DNS services should be MUCH better than anything you can do in-house unless you are an ISP yourself.

I do not recommend this course of action for anything but a "hobby" web site.  If your client is in business and this web site is related to that, get a BUSINESS ISP.  I use and recommend http://www.datapipe.net.  They are rock solid, have low tolerance for SPAMMERS (which means their email servers don't get blacklisted often), their support is 1st rate (i.e. you can call anytime day or night and talk to a tech within minutes), and their prices reasonable.

I've also used 1&1 (http://www.1and1.com) and have found their servers are good and their prices excellent but their support is lacking.  If you don't need much support, then they can be a good choice.  I have a client who's been with them for 2 years on a dedicated Windows Server and the server and network have been excellent.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ykamp
ID: 16775284
http://www.microsoft.com/serviceproviders/resources/techresarticlesdnssplit.mspx

This link has all the details you need.

Do you have the DNS server installed on you server?

If yes just add a static statment about the two web sites matching their ip addreses with their domains. Go the properties tab of the DNS server and on the tab forwarders put the DNS servers of your ISP . Then on your client pc put as a DNS server the local ip of you local private DNS server.I don't think you will have any details if you do that.

If no install the DNS server and do as above.

I don't think you need a puplic DNS server for just two web sites but if you insist you can find instructions about setting up a public DNS server in that link.


http://www.isaserver.org/pages/article_p.asp?id=214

I hope that all these will be usefull
0
 

Author Comment

by:indiansandy
ID: 16775404
Thanks for your help but it doesnt answer my queries.
Let me make my queries simpler
1) How to add abc1.com and abc2.com to the dns server[This dns server is now public server onsite]. I have basic idea about configuring a internal dns server but please note that these two websites abc1.com and abc2.com are public domains . What are the records to be created ?
2) How will the name resolution occur when a client wants to connect to abc1.com and abc2.com?
Earlier since these websites were hosted by isp , isp used to do name resolution . But now what should i do to make sure that clients get proper name resolution? should i inform the isp to add something in their dns server ?
3) I have 2 mbps dedicated link for the dns server , is it ok for the the new public dns server onsite?
4) www.datapipe.net seems interesting , but i want my public dns server completely onsite. How do i do that ?
Please help !!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 500 total points
ID: 16775467
1) You should keep your public DNS server seperate from your internal DNS server. If these are websites, you will create Host A records for abc1.com and abc2.com with www, i.e. www.abc1.com to point to 1.2.3.4 IP Address.

2) You need to update DNS records with Service that registered the domain. For example if domain was purchased through the Network Solution, login to your account for abc1.com and update the DNS server for abc1.com to your Onsite DNS server. The name resolution starts with root servers, the root servers in turn give the DNS server which hosts a particular record for domain, in your case they are sending clients to your ISPs DNS server, when you update the information with your registrar, they will point to your Onsite DNS server. Your ISP will be able to help you with that change of records.

3) Depends on traffic, it should be OK for normal activity as your DNS server will only be inquired for abc1 and abc2.com, if you are getting few hundred or more hits on your website every hour, you may have issues.

4) Assuming you are planning to use Microsoft windows, if you have configured your internal DNS, it should not be very difficult, the concept is same, you will create two primary zones in your DNS, one for abc1.com and one for abc2.com Very basic steps are listed here:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/4e1c7b17-16ab-4e7d-a333-15befb15c82e1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 500 total points
ID: 16775686
>>but i want my public dns server completely onsite

Once again I will advise you NOT to do this.   It makes your web site completely vulnerable to either system failure, power failure, networking failure at your location.  A hosted server should be in a datacenter with those problems greatly reduced.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tplehman
tplehman earned 500 total points
ID: 16775723
look at this link if you want to host a real public "HOST" for DNS resolution

http://bind8nt.meiway.com/publicDNS.cfm

Note that you must first have your ISP setup PTR records for those hosts.  
Typically, ISPs won't set up PTR records listing domains for which they are not authoritative, unless you buy a block of IPs.

Real Public DNS servers are no joke, if you lose your IP, you're screwed.  
In any event, the reason for the lag is probably the .ae TLD, so just changing over to a .com TLD will probably fix any latency in DNS resolution.

There are lots of possible causes for seemingly slow-to-resolve/connect websites, change things one step at a time and give each a few days to judge the effect.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 16781747
"How to add abc1.com and abc2.com to the dns server[This dns server is now public server onsite]. I have basic idea about configuring a internal dns server but please note that these two websites abc1.com and abc2.com are public domains . What are the records to be created ?"

NO NO, you dont want to do this.  You send ALL clients out to the internet to get these .COM addresses, if you have them routed on the internal network, that is a serious mistake, they MUSt go through the internet to find them.  So NO DNS routing for these sites at all, that is the only correct way to do it.
0