[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Java Env in FreeBSD

Posted on 2006-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi, i have modified my .cshrc of my root to include this

setenv JAVA_HOME   /usr/local/jdk1.5.0

previously, i have set this instead;

setenv JAVA_HOME /usr/local/jdk1.4.0

this is because according to the documentation, i have to install the version 1.4 beforei can proceed with 1.5 version. But anyway, this is beside the story. The problem that i am facing now is i am suspecting the environment of my JAVA_HOME still pointing to jdk1.4


I have typed, echo $JAVA_HOME and it's return me the correct path. But then i still suspecting the setenv JAVA_HOME is stored somewhere else.

How can i check, what is the command for me to verify the java version that i am using is correct? or any place that is setting the java_home beside the .cshrc

 
0
Comment
Question by:miri5698
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 16788093
java -version , all according to documentation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:frankcheong
ID: 16998948
are you using tomcat or such ? or else, your cshrc should point you to the right JAVA_HOME.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17153856
Was I wrong? Where?

0