?
Solved

problem with asus p5ld2-vm motherboard restart after shut down

Posted on 2006-05-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hello experts
i have a brand new motherboard asus p5ld2-vm
after shut down it restarts.
i have a dual core 3.2 p4 proccesor
1 giga of memory ddr2
520 power supply
xppro system

i chacked the bios its well configuerd

vga card on board
pls let me know where to find the sulotion

thanks

samy    500 points valiue
0
Comment
Question by:samy21
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16776665
check your xp power options in control panel

check your pwr settings in your bios
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16776693
you may need to check usa.asus.com for updated drivers
as well as microsoft windows updates
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16777887
More specifically, check your BIOS PowerMenu settings for the following:

--restore on AC power loss: Disabled
--power on by RTC alarm: Disabled
--power on by external modem: Disabled
--power on by PCI device: Disabled
--power on by PCIe device: Disabled

Disable all of the above 'power on' options and see if the restarting stops. If so, you can test, one by one which device may be causing the power up by toggling the BIOS settings individually.

You can also check the log files in windows to see if a device is waking the system up:
control panel -> administrative tools -> event viewer



0
 

Author Comment

by:samy21
ID: 16778062
hello  FriarTuk it did not solve the problem.

hello maramom-it did not solve the problem

thanks         i will continue to try

samy21
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16822897
hey samy, what did you try?

did you download a newer version of your bios? did you reset your bios to defaults?  did you verify the power settings in the o/s & the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samy21
ID: 16823058
Hello FriarTuk

thanks for continuing and help .

i did all the advises i get. nothing helped,so i went to my supplier and got another motherboard.

i have 3 years grant.  that solved the problem.

looks like the motherboard was demaged.

thanks again

samy21
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 16837914
no problem, now you can request a refund in community support to close this thread
0