[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Still seeing old computer names when scanning domain

Posted on 2006-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have renamed some machines in my domain. When I run an app called Altiris (help desk and asset tracking), I not only see the machine with it's current name but also as the old name. Very strange. The application uses Active Directory to find objects. It also cans the one subnet that we use here.

Is there some way to clean up active directory so you don't see any old data from any app like that?
0
Comment
Question by:Kjohnsting
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 16775713
Hi Kjohnsting,

here is a good tool
http://www.joeware.net/win/free/tools/oldcmp.htm

otherwise check your DNS entries for conflicting records
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16775998
Hi Jay Jay - (forgive the off-topic Kjohnsting) - I could use your help with another thread if you'd be kind enough? Could you drop me an email if you get chance and I'll post you the link. Your email addy from your profile isn't accessible from here,
Thanks
Deb
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16778197
Hey Deb,

sent you an email to the addy in your profile

James
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:icky2000
ID: 16786894
I'm sure that tools Jay_jay mentioned is useful but you could also just run ADUC on the Windows server, find your computer accounts, and delete the old ones by yourself if you're 100% sure they no longer exist. Assuming you have dynamic DNS allowed properly in AD, those computers should automatically register and unregister themselves in AD's DNS without you having to do this.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16786901
its called tombstoning :)
0