[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing the background colour on the over state of a button

Posted on 2006-05-27
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi all,
I know this is a fairly simple question, just can't seem to figure out how to do it. On the page (http://www.reachateacher.ie/businesslive.dwt.php) I have an "Add Your Comment" button. When I scroll over it, the background colour changes to an ugly green by default! Where do I control this property from?
Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dereksheahan
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16776312
locate this
#Layer3 {
      position:absolute;
      left:84px;
      top:494px;
      width:125px;
      height:16px;
      z-index:10;
      background-color: #448BBF;

and change your background color
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1200 total points
ID: 16777882
Derek,

The "Add Your Comment" is a regular text link and thus is controlled by the A stuff in the stylesheet:

A { text-decoration:none;}
A:link      {color:blue;}
A:visited{color: blue;}
A:hover      {color: red;background-color:#66ffff;}

Change the a:hover property to fix the bg color.
0